Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2007, 12:40 PM
janet janet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1
Default audio recording trouble - please help!

I was recording into protools for about 20 minutes. When I was done, I pressed the space bar (which I do usually) but the recorded audio disappeared! There was a error message that came up but now I don't know what it said since I sort of panicked and pressed OK.

Is the audio gone? Does anyone know what happened? How can I be sure that this won't happen again? Has anyone experienced the same thing?

Thanks for any advice!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2007, 01:24 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: audio recording trouble - please help!

We would really need to know the exact error message to help you out with this.

Some things to make sure of;
  • Make sure you are up to date on program updates, including all cs updates
  • Make sure you have enough drive space
  • try setting your "Open Ended Record Allocation" to be a set value
  • try posting more details about your system and your session (sample-rate, bit depth, etc etc)
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I'm having trouble recording an RTAS instrument as audio opposed to MIDI in PT8 LE. The Confused Monk MIDI 2 12-07-2011 11:46 AM
Trouble recording audio bennyb Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 07-10-2010 01:37 PM
trouble recording jansey1 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-06-2010 10:08 PM
Recording Trouble Schrider 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-06-2007 01:36 PM
Trouble recording Help!?! TheBaron 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-27-2004 01:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com