Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 03-06-2018, 03:45 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 2,833
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

I’ve come to the conclusion that ProTools10HD with old TDM cards does not work with maverick. I’ve had several session not load because of errors, mostly my mentioned Soundtoys error. This is a shame. I’ve even set up a dual boot drive (Lion and Maverick) but the sessions won’t open in Maverick but will open fine in Lion. The only thing I’ve not tried yet is upgrading from Lion to mountain lion and then to maverick. So far I’ve gone straight from Lion to Maverick or a fresh install of Maverick.

If anyone here is using the above system with maverick and old TDM cards can you fill me in how?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 03-23-2018, 07:40 AM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 128
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

I'm thinking of going this route myself - again. Did the whole setup last year, PT 10 HD on a 2nd boot drive with OS 10.9.5, but that drive recently just completely died. Thankfully I had never really migrated over to it, so I didn't lose anything, except all the time it took to get setup!

The issues I encountered in the time I was using it were A.) If I closed one session and tried to open another, PT would crash. B.) ADC alignment completely out of whack when bringing up sessions from my PT 9 HD / OS 10.8.5 system. Ended up having to do Import Session Data from PT 9 sessions, and make sure NOT to import the Inputs and Output paths. Kind of a bummer.

Main system is PT 9 HD2 on an OS 10.8.5 boot disk. So stable! So reliable! PT 9 HD is rock solid. Love that OS in general, even just for browsing, searching, whatever. Browsers load instantly, as opposed to running El Capitan on our iMac upstairs. So painfully slow, just to bring up Firefox!!

But, I want to try again so I can start using some newer plugins that only run on OS 10.9 / PT 10 and up. But really can't justify the cost of a full upgrade to brand new PT 12+. Plus, so nervous about having to start working on one of Apple's newer, so much crappier OS's. They really phone it in now, when it comes to OS's... (and computer hardware...) - hoping in this second go around I can work out some of the kinks somehow...

Last edited by innerbooty; 03-23-2018 at 08:10 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 03-23-2018, 10:47 AM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 702
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Dual boot system here

1. Sierra for newer apps that require it (f.e. Logic 10.4) and for browsing

2. Mavericks with PT10 on a HD3 system working very well. There are some minor issues, but I had them before on Mountain Lion too, f.e. if a session is maxed out regarding voice count, time slots and plugins it becomes unstable sometimes. Overall I´m very happy with this system.

I don´t notice a difference to Sierra regarding plugin compatibility, except plugins that only run on newer systems than Mavericks but I can only speak for the plugins I use ;-)

And since Snow Leopard I never did a clean install ...
__________________
Mac Pro - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
www.perfectzeromusic.de
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 03-23-2018, 10:54 AM
innerbooty innerbooty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: NY, NY
Posts: 128
Default Re: DOES PT 10 HD work with Mavericks?

Thanks, good to know. Going to give it the 'ole college try one more time...

I do still toy with the idea of taking the plunge up to PT 12, etc. Just go ahead and get current. I see that you're running PT 12 as well. My other question I've been meaning to post is - what is the ideal Mac Pro for PT 12 HD? I was thinking/hoping one of the cheese graters, a nice used one, not the black nipple. But I would want to make sure I get the most compatible, fastest one for the money...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 2 new driver for Mavericks just doesn't work arjohe FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 3 08-01-2014 04:09 PM
Mbox 2 new driver for Mavericks ust doesn't work arjohe Pro Tools 11 1 07-12-2014 02:52 AM
Artist Control STILL doesnt work with Mavericks!!! Hello? Anybody from AVID there? romanoffski Artist Series 4 06-15-2014 08:51 AM
Logic pro and logic pro x doesn't work after mavericks Sanderb Artist Series 3 12-20-2013 12:13 PM
Kontakt 5 does not work at all with Mavericks OSX 10.9. Dave S. Virtual Instruments 2 12-13-2013 12:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com