Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2020, 03:43 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

I'm on 2020.3, 10.14.6, HD Native.

Can anyone see if they can reproduce this on their system please? I'm currently in conversation with AVID Tech support who are being very evasive about whether they can reproduce this problem on their side. Their current suggestion is to "delete Pro Tools prefs"

http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2562069&postcount=16
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2020, 06:59 AM
ibbod0 ibbod0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 47
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

no issue here unless i turn delay compensation off. sure you haven't turned it off by mistake? i'm on windows btw.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97X-UD7 TH / Intel Core i7-4790K @ 4.00GHz / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB / Samsung 850 Pro SSD / WD Blue 1TB HDDs / Audient iD14 / running Pro Tools 2020.3 on Windows 10 1903
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2020, 07:36 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Yeah it's not delay compensation, you can see it's active from the mix window in the video I uploaded. Thanks for checking anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2020, 05:26 PM
clutch clutch is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: wellington, nz
Posts: 456
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Just replicated your test.
At buffer size of 32 I could record just fine. MIDI lined up as good as I would expect.

Changing to a buffer size of 1024 made the instrument unplayable - the delay was too much for my ears. I found I had to anticipate the note hugely to make it sound even close to in time with the click. Once I muted the record track I continued hitting the keyboard note in time with the click, stopped recording and listened to the result, which was perfect.
__________________
He used to cut the grass...he was a very nice boy...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2020, 01:08 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clutch View Post
Just replicated your test.
At buffer size of 32 I could record just fine. MIDI lined up as good as I would expect.

Changing to a buffer size of 1024 made the instrument unplayable - the delay was too much for my ears. I found I had to anticipate the note hugely to make it sound even close to in time with the click. Once I muted the record track I continued hitting the keyboard note in time with the click, stopped recording and listened to the result, which was perfect.
Yes that tallies with my experience of when I switched the playback engine to "ProTools Aggregate" (from Native HD) - a completely unplayable VI.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2020, 01:52 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 727
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clutch View Post
Just replicated your test.
At buffer size of 32 I could record just fine. MIDI lined up as good as I would expect.

Changing to a buffer size of 1024 made the instrument unplayable - the delay was too much for my ears. I found I had to anticipate the note hugely to make it sound even close to in time with the click. Once I muted the record track I continued hitting the keyboard note in time with the click, stopped recording and listened to the result, which was perfect.
Exactly. When working at high buffer size you hear latency, to compensate this your brain lets you play earlier, then when playback what you just recorded you hear all out of beat.
__________________
Avid HDX - Avid HD I/O 16x16 Analog - Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5 - Cubase Pro 10
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram - Mac OS 10.13.6

Last edited by innesireinar; 04-23-2020 at 02:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2020, 09:53 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

So after a week of to'ing and fro'ing the "support" department have now decided this is a feature, not a bug.

"On a recording side, obviously, if you set your buffer size to 1024 you will experience a delay. The higher the amount of buffer size the higher chance of getting a delay during recording. You can just adjust your buffer size to a much higher amount if you are now on mastering the mix."

No explanation as to why there's a delay, whether it happens on all systems or if it's just mine (hint: it almost certainly won't be), why they can't just build in some sort of correction so that MIDI can be played in on ANY buffer size. It's taken a week for them to admit that it just doesn't work as it should, after asking me to waste time doing things like changing the USB cable, deleting prefs, trying a different VI, etc etc.

I'm so angry.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2020, 05:00 PM
ZEUSS ZEUSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 589
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

I hate to say it again but Midi needs to be completely overhauled! Its a joke. AVID is the standard in post and film but yet when you try to "compose" or "create" it is bug ridden, cpu spiking and not efficient, sloppy, and just terrible. Embarrassing. And the reality is everyone knows and must use a competitors daw to do it...... How many years now?? Sad But hey! we have folder tracks now.....
__________________
10.14.6 Mac Pro 2013 (Trashcan) 6 Core 64 gigs Ram, Red Line 16, Native Thunderbolt, ProTools Ultimate 2020.5

Macbook Pro, 2019 (15,1) 32 Gigs Ram,2.3 GHz I9 8 Core ProTools Ultimate 2020.5, Apollo 8 Silver
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-30-2020, 05:32 PM
Philthy Philthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: CT, USA
Posts: 1,273
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by midnightrambler View Post
So after a week of to'ing and fro'ing the "support" department have now decided this is a feature, not a bug.

"On a recording side, obviously, if you set your buffer size to 1024 you will experience a delay. The higher the amount of buffer size the higher chance of getting a delay during recording. You can just adjust your buffer size to a much higher amount if you are now on mastering the mix."

No explanation as to why there's a delay, whether it happens on all systems or if it's just mine (hint: it almost certainly won't be), why they can't just build in some sort of correction so that MIDI can be played in on ANY buffer size. It's taken a week for them to admit that it just doesn't work as it should, after asking me to waste time doing things like changing the USB cable, deleting prefs, trying a different VI, etc etc.

I'm so angry.
The delay is caused by the high buffer setting.

All DAWs will have throughput delay when you set the buffer high. Is that the question you're having? Or am I misunderstanding you?

Standard practice is to set the buffer as low as possible when you're using VI's (like Battery.)
__________________
Phil Mann
Silk City Music Factory - CT Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2020, 01:04 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,383
Default Re: MIDI problem - can anyone replicate?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Philthy View Post
The delay is caused by the high buffer setting.

All DAWs will have throughput delay when you set the buffer high. Is that the question you're having? Or am I misunderstanding you?

Standard practice is to set the buffer as low as possible when you're using VI's (like Battery.)
It’s placing the MIDI early on the timeline. I’ll repeat, EARLY. Nothing to do with playability, which is fine, it’s to do with *where* the MIDI is placed on the timeline after recording. Why is it placed early? Does this not bother anyone else? Is there some weird quirk with my system, and my system alone, that means I can play the VI fine, with no playing latency at high buffer settings, but the MIDI is early?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Pro Tools and its plugins replicate the Avalon 737? SteveGarman Third Party Interfaces 0 01-31-2016 01:30 PM
Is there any way to replicate the swap feature in the MC Control? KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-08-2014 03:46 PM
MC Transport - Anyone replicate this crash? whoever Artist Series 10 05-12-2011 02:42 PM
Can anyone replicate this Transfuser error? davegibbon Virtual Instruments 0 05-01-2011 05:45 PM
Replicate A Track Including In/Out, Plugins Etc beau johnson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-28-2005 01:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com