Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:26 AM
summerbankstudios summerbankstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 18
Question voltage problem usa to uk

does anyone know the answer to this ,i am upgrading to a hd3 set up,i live in the uk and plan on purchasing the system from the usa,will there be any problem with the mains voltage as the 2 countries have different voltage ,if so how can i remedy this thanks !
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:30 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: voltage problem usa to uk

No problem with the HD cards. Does it include the computer, or just the cards? The computer could be the only problem..

Also, no problem with the digi interfaces. The take both us and uk power. Between 100 and 240v. Just a kettle cord, and away you go.

Cheers
Dave





Quote:
Originally Posted by summerbankstudios View Post
does anyone know the answer to this ,i am upgrading to a hd3 set up,i live in the uk and plan on purchasing the system from the usa,will there be any problem with the mains voltage as the 2 countries have different voltage ,if so how can i remedy this thanks !
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:35 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,561
Default Re: voltage problem usa to uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by summerbankstudios View Post
does anyone know the answer to this ,i am upgrading to a hd3 set up,i live in the uk and plan on purchasing the system from the usa,will there be any problem with the mains voltage as the 2 countries have different voltage ,if so how can i remedy this thanks !
Hi,

All Digi stuff and most equipment made in the last 20 years is 100-250 volts 50-60hz. and is auto sensing, so it knows the voltage once plugged in.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:37 AM
summerbankstudios summerbankstudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 18
Default Re: voltage problem usa to uk

thanks for reply .i am purchasing just the cards and using them in the uk with my mac pro quad core computer,this wont be a problem?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-01-2009, 01:48 AM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 287
Default Re: voltage problem usa to uk

No problem.... Go for it!!

Cheers
Dave




Quote:
Originally Posted by summerbankstudios View Post
thanks for reply .i am purchasing just the cards and using them in the uk with my mac pro quad core computer,this wont be a problem?
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-01-2009, 03:07 AM
pezking pezking is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 266
Default Re: voltage problem usa to uk

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

All Digi stuff and most equipment made in the last 20 years is 100-250 volts 50-60hz. and is auto sensing, so it knows the voltage once plugged in.
But it's extremely important to check before you go ahead.

Some recent products - such as the M-Audio DSM speakers for example, have a manual switch. If you don't select the right voltage you risk frying the power supply.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
888/24 no sound (maybe voltage problem) tizi66 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-17-2007 09:50 PM
voltage? godscent 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-17-2004 08:43 AM
voltage DogSaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-06-2004 11:26 AM
voltage DogSaw 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-06-2004 10:27 AM
0 VU = what voltage? Studio Dweller Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 07-18-2002 01:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com