Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2020

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-07-2020, 01:18 PM
Stefan in LA Stefan in LA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: 251 S Mariposa avenue
Posts: 3
Default Pro tools question I could not find the answer to.

Hey guys..New from Los Angeles CA. Lifelong MAC and logic user but recently got a HP laptop with pro tools 12.5 I believe. Focusrite scarlett 4i4 into Studio monitors.
So far I get sound, it recognizes the interface, I can record and it plays back, which leads me to believe all my in/outs are set correct.

However. If I create a click track no sound come out of the click?

Also when playing I hear the clean signal going in to the interface simultaneously as the plug in sound?....But when playing back I only hear the correct plug in sound?

Anybody might have any ideas of faulty settings I might have or any other input I would greatly appreciate it.

Stefan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2020, 02:37 PM
lesbrunn's Avatar
lesbrunn lesbrunn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Accra, Ghana
Posts: 737
Default Re: Pro tools question I could not find the answer to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stefan in LA View Post
Hey guys..New from Los Angeles CA. Lifelong MAC and logic user but recently got a HP laptop with pro tools 12.5 I believe. Focusrite scarlett 4i4 into Studio monitors.
So far I get sound, it recognizes the interface, I can record and it plays back, which leads me to believe all my in/outs are set correct.

However. If I create a click track no sound come out of the click?

Also when playing I hear the clean signal going in to the interface simultaneously as the plug in sound?....But when playing back I only hear the correct plug in sound?

Anybody might have any ideas of faulty settings I might have or any other input I would greatly appreciate it.

Stefan
Hi Stefan, welcome to this super community! I call it that because this is where I learned (and am still learning) almost everything I know about PT.

I'm not too sure if I fully understand your problem. Is your click track an instrument track with the click plugin inserted? Are you playing an acoustic instrument (by that I mean guitar, electric bass, trumpet, voice etc)? Or are you playing through a VI (Xpand, Kontakt etc)?
__________________
X99 | i7 5960x @4.6GHz | 64GB GSkill DDR4 | Nvidia GTX 950 | Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB | Samsung SM961 NVMe 1TB | Samsung 850 EVO 1TB | Samsung MZ7PD256 SSD 256GB | Kingston 120GB SSD | WD Black 1TB x2 | G-Drive 4TB x2 | WD Elements 4TB | Audient ID14 | PT2020.5 | Windows 10 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2020, 02:43 PM
Stefan in LA Stefan in LA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: 251 S Mariposa avenue
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools question I could not find the answer to.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lesbrunn View Post
Hi Stefan, welcome to this super community! I call it that because this is where I learned (and am still learning) almost everything I know about PT.

I'm not too sure if I fully understand your problem. Is your click track an instrument track with the click plugin inserted? Are you playing an acoustic instrument (by that I mean guitar, electric bass, trumpet, voice etc)? Or are you playing through a VI (Xpand, Kontakt etc)?

I go to the track pull down menu and choose click track at the bottom. I/O is no input, out 1-2. The track has a green header. Not sure if that is instrument or midi or whatever.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2020, 03:29 PM
midi sordino midi sordino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dublin
Posts: 238
Default Re: Pro tools question I could not find the answer to.

Make sure the click track sound is on. Check the button on the transport window with a picture of a metronome on it or press numeric 7
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2020, 03:34 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,613
Default Re: Pro tools question I could not find the answer to.

Are the Conductor and Metronome on(in blue)?
Attached Images
File Type: png click.png (21.6 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2020, 04:39 PM
Stefan in LA Stefan in LA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Location: 251 S Mariposa avenue
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro tools question I could not find the answer to.

yah. Everything you guys mentioned are clicked in???? Im so sick of it already, haha
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrading pro tools question! please answer! raphaelrjr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-26-2006 06:55 AM
upgrading pro tools question! please answer! raphaelrjr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-26-2006 06:21 AM
please help cant find an answer on the site micromaticus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-10-2006 03:59 PM
I can't find the answer... dave_gibbon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-22-2005 10:38 AM
I Know the answer is here somewhere - But I can't find it... Sparky1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 10-05-2002 01:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com