Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2010, 09:34 AM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Default Eq and Dynamics

It seems that the little bug i had that was fixed is back in 8.0.4
at random i will lose my Default EQ and Dynamics.
i will open a new session and the defaults are gone.
i'll reset them work for a bit, go to another session and there gone.
this was fixed in some rev but seems to be back.
anybody else seeing this.
confirmed on 2 different machines running 8.0.4
did all the usual pref and data base trashing.
thanks in advance

zeeman

l oS 10.6.3 PT 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-15-2010, 10:27 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Default Eq and Dynamics

Quote:
Originally Posted by zeeman View Post
It seems that the little bug i had that was fixed is back in 8.0.4
at random i will lose my Default EQ and Dynamics.
i will open a new session and the defaults are gone.
i'll reset them work for a bit, go to another session and there gone.
this was fixed in some rev but seems to be back.
anybody else seeing this.
confirmed on 2 different machines running 8.0.4
did all the usual pref and data base trashing.
thanks in advance

zeeman

l oS 10.6.3 PT 8.0.4
Hi,

Never had a problem here with default EQ and Dynamics SL 10.6.4 and PT 8.0.4


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-15-2010, 01:24 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Default Eq and Dynamics

Thanks Chris,
Strange one.
had this before and at some point a rev fixed it on my end.
glad your not seeing it.
i'll dig a little deeper.

Thanks again

zeeman
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-15-2010, 03:01 PM
soundasleep's Avatar
soundasleep soundasleep is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Dallas, Texas, Earth (mostly)
Posts: 35
Default Re: Default Eq and Dynamics

Don't rediscover fire every time you start a new session.

Create a session with your basic set-up, a few tracks, inputs, busses, etc.
Instantiate EQ/comp/Reverb - whatever, but de-activate them until you need them (or not - boots faster if they are "quiet").
Save it with your "favorite" EQ/dyn intact, and anything else you commonly use in a session.
Save it again
Go to that session file, get info.
Check the box that says "stationery pad", then check "locked".

Now, whenever you have a "new" session, open this session instead.
It will ask you to 'save as", so save it as whatever it is you're doing.
I have a preset for every different session - recording from ISDN, sending mixes, a 5.1 version, a stereo version, VO recording, rhythm date, etc.

If you want to modify it, just unlock it & uncheck "stationery pad", open it, modify, save (close), and re-lock it/pad it again.
__________________
Reverb is a lie.



soundasleep@pobox.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2010, 03:28 PM
zeeman zeeman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 1999
Location: philadelphia,pa usa
Posts: 568
Default Re: Default Eq and Dynamics

thanks,
but i guess i wasn't clear.
i'm talking about opening existing sessions.
in my job i'm working on many different sessions a day.
i will go back to a session that i worked on earlier or even the day before and the defaults are gone.

I do use a temp for any new sessions with all of my plugs/screens already setup. great way to start a new session and we all start from the same temp.
thanks again for your help


zeeman
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-15-2010, 05:59 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Default Eq and Dynamics

Quote:
Originally Posted by soundasleep View Post
Don't rediscover fire every time you start a new session.

Create a session with your basic set-up, a few tracks, inputs, busses, etc.
Instantiate EQ/comp/Reverb - whatever, but de-activate them until you need them (or not - boots faster if they are "quiet").
Save it with your "favorite" EQ/dyn intact, and anything else you commonly use in a session.
Save it again
Go to that session file, get info.
Check the box that says "stationery pad", then check "locked".

Now, whenever you have a "new" session, open this session instead.
It will ask you to 'save as", so save it as whatever it is you're doing.
I have a preset for every different session - recording from ISDN, sending mixes, a 5.1 version, a stereo version, VO recording, rhythm date, etc.

If you want to modify it, just unlock it & uncheck "stationery pad", open it, modify, save (close), and re-lock it/pad it again.
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
no problem with dynamics in pt 8 problem with rane series dynamics at pt 8 vageli Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-25-2011 11:00 AM
Can Dynamics 2 and EQ 2 coexist with Dynamics 3 and EQ 3? noharmlessrock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-29-2008 12:23 PM
Expander Gate/Dynamics III vs Drawmer Dynamics DaveSB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 01-31-2007 06:26 AM
7.2-User-definable default EQ & Dynamics question PMoshay Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 08-03-2006 12:50 PM
Dynamics ? jeam25 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 03-31-2004 12:42 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com