Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-10-2002, 07:54 AM
ncaoili ncaoili is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Seattle, WA 98115
Posts: 8
Default Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

I'm using the Focusrite d2 EQ. How do I automate the EQ so I can switch between EQ presets without having to automate each individual q, gain, frequency band, lpf, hpf, etc.?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-10-2002, 08:13 AM
Felix Felix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 1,013
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by ncaoili:
I'm using the Focusrite d2 EQ. How do I automate the EQ so I can switch between EQ presets without having to automate each individual q, gain, frequency band, lpf, hpf, etc.?<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

yeah, that sure would be nice!
i've found myself wishing this was possible. i don't think you can. maybe on a future realease...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-10-2002, 01:58 PM
liztening liztening is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Venice, CA, USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

Yes. You can. You must, however select all the parameters invoved for automation, within the plug -in itself.

Then, just record the switch between presets, like you would any other automation.

Note: the NAME of the preset on the plug-in may not change, when you playback the automation. But the parameters WILL.
__________________
l.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-10-2002, 07:36 PM
Brent Hahn Brent Hahn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 343
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

My own lo-tech workaround:

I use 2 instances of the eq plug on the same track, and just automate the bypass toggles.

BH.
__________________
Brent Hahn
http://www.radioactive.la
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-11-2002, 08:15 AM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

It is impossible but it would be great and not so hard to implement. They just should make the preset bank names automatable(Xcuse my english!) an then you could see a list of presets names appearing along the playlist left side when you click on d2 preset names and a list popping out, then insert that at the cursor selection or clicking directly in the track on the place you want and the list appears then you select the preset you want at that point and then voila!

And for reverbs preset, why not include a morphing option between presets (this made possible by the plug-ins programmers but implemented by Digi for compatibility), you select the time range in the track giving you the time needed for morphing. Even this could be applied for any kind of presets.

For me this would complete plug-ins automation who could give a big improvement in a mix situation. Imagine not to have to open multiple tracks just for that reason. And the effect is less opened plug-ins for that matter, Hmm... this is maybe why Digi does not implement it after all. Keeping it like this, they sell more DSP cards! [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-11-2002, 08:17 AM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

And for reverbs preset, why not include a morphing option between presets (this made possible by the plug-ins programmers but implemented by Digi for compatibility), you select the time range in the track giving you the time needed for morphing. Even this could be applied for any kind of presets.
_________________

I meant "Even this could be applied for any kind of plug-ins"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-11-2002, 09:51 AM
Renie Renie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 394
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

The free GRM band pass plug shows off this kind of functionality to great effect. Most PT plug's could do with renovation in this dept.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-11-2002, 09:56 AM
tom_mac tom_mac is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: springdale AR
Posts: 282
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

<BLOCKQUOTE><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial">quote:<HR>Originally posted by liztening:
Yes. You can. You must, however select all the parameters invoved for automation, within the plug -in itself.

Then, just record the switch between presets, like you would any other automation.

Note: the NAME of the preset on the plug-in may not change, when you playback the automation. But the parameters WILL.
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Fast & effective
Works GREAT!
__________________
they can be pure .......I can be PAID..
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-11-2002, 04:00 PM
maxserg maxserg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: St-Roch-de-l\'Achigan, Québec
Posts: 824
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

Yes but you have to play it back to cover completly the region(s) you want to automate.

If this region ia 10 minutes long, this is not so "F A S T"
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-11-2002, 04:53 PM
Guruman Guruman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Dallas, TX, USA
Posts: 110
Default Re: Anyone know how to automate EQ preset changes?

Here's an easier way.
1)Save a version of your session so you don't screw yourself up.
2)Select all of the funcions in the plug in for automation.
3)Hit {apple + 4} to bring up the track automation window and turn on "auto suspend." Leave this window open.
4)Highlight the section that you will start off with (the part before your first automation change)
5)If you already have volume automation written, hit {-} to toggle to the volume window and hit {ctrl + c} to copy your volume automation.
6)hit {apple + option + /} This is the same as going to the Edit menu and selecting "write automation to all enabled parameters" keep in mind that this also overrites volume and panning automation
7)hit {ctrl + v} to re-insert your volume automation.
8)turn auto suspend back off and listen.
9)move on to the next section that you want to automate, turn auto suspend back off, adjust eq, copy volume, and repeat steps 6-8

It looks REALLY long all written out like that, but in actuality, it's not so bad. Jeez that was like explaining craps.
__________________
-Guruman
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NI Guitar Rig 4 Automate preset change abt Pro Tools 9 1 07-30-2011 05:08 AM
Automate Plug In Preset Changes TwoPort Tips & Tricks 2 04-22-2009 08:45 PM
How to Automate a Plugin's PRESET?? teacherman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 02-03-2008 05:42 AM
How to automate plug-ins WRX07 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-23-2005 02:07 AM
o1v for automate faders... zeta 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-05-2001 12:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com