Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-20-2012, 03:41 AM
mistamichal mistamichal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Don, Tasmania
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools has stopped working

I have a problem every time I open Pro tools and try to create a new session. If I create a blank session or use a template, it's the same.

PT crashes when it gets to 'Restoring Tracks...' and the 'pro tools application has stopped working' message pops up with the following details:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
Application Name: ProTools.exe
Application Version: 10.1.2.46
Application Timestamp: 4f7bf690
Fault Module Name: MSVCR80.dll
Fault Module Version: 8.0.50727.6195
Fault Module Timestamp: 4dcddbf3
Exception Code: c0000005
Exception Offset: 000172d7
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1
Locale ID: 3081
Additional Information 1: 0a9e
Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789
Additional Information 3: 0a9e
Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

It's a fresh install of PT updated to 10.1.2, so no additional plugins installed. I haven't even installed the instrument packs or any extras yet.

Any help would be appreciated.
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-20-2012, 03:45 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Pro Tools has stopped working

Did it work previous? What version? Sandra Report?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-20-2012, 03:48 AM
mistamichal mistamichal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Don, Tasmania
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools has stopped working

Yes, it worked on version 10 fresh install and, sorry but I have no idea what a sandra report is.

EDIT: Found out what a Sandra report is:

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : HAL-9000
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Serial Number : To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Chassis : OEM Desktop
Mainboard : ASRock P67 Pro3 SE
BIOS : AMI (OEM) P1.20 06/22/2011
Intel vPro : 7.01.10.1065
Total Memory : 16GB DIMM DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz (4C 8T 3.79GHz Turbo, 3.8GHz IMC, 4x 256kB L2, 8MB L3)

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASRock Core (Sandy Bridge) DRAM Controller 100MHz, 2x 8GB DIMM DDR3 1.33GHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : Nanya M2F4G64CB8HB5N-CG 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Nanya M2F4G64CB8HB5N-CG 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Nanya M2F4G64CB8HB5N-CG 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Nanya M2F4G64CB8HB5N-CG 4GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-10700U DDR3-1334 (9-9-9-25 4-34-10-5)

Video System
Video Adapter : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (512 SM5.0 1.57GHz, 3GB 4GHz 384-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor
OpenCL GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (512SP 16C 1.57GHz/1.54GHz, 3GB 4GHz 384-bit)
Compute Shader Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (512SP 1.57GHz/1.54GHz, 3GB 4GHz 384-bit)
CUDA GP Processor : NVIDIA GeForce GTX 580 (512SP 16C 1.57GHz/1.54GHz, 3GB 4GHz 384-bit)

Storage Devices
Corsair Force 3 SSD (120GB, SATA600, SSD) : 112GB (C:)
WDC WD10EARX-00N0YB0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5") : 932GB (D:)
Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache) : 932GB (E:)
ChipsBnk Multi-Reader (USB2) : N/A (G:)
Canon MG8100 series (USB2) : N/A (H:)
ATAPI DVD A DH20A3S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (F:)

Logical Storage Devices
System Reserved : 100MB (NTFS)
DataDisk1 (D:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD10EARX-00N0YB0 (1TB, SATA600, 3.5")
DataDisk2 (E:) : 932GB (NTFS) @ Hitachi HDS721010CLA332 (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, 29MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 112GB (NTFS) @ Corsair Force 3 SSD (120GB, SATA600, SSD)
Removable Drive (G:) : N/A @ ChipsBnk Multi-Reader (USB2)
Removable Drive (H:) : N/A @ Canon MG8100 series (USB2)
Optical Drive (F:) : N/A @ ATAPI DVD A DH20A3S (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASRock P67 LPC Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 C3-33
Audio Device : ASRock Cougar Point High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : Realtek Semi High Definition Audio
Audio Device : nVidia GF110 High Definition Audio Controller
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Audio Codec : nVidia Riva 128 Graphics Accelerator [NV3]
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASRock Cougar Point 6 port SATA AHCI Controller
USB Controller 1 : ASRock Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #2
USB Controller 2 : ASRock Cougar Point USB Enhanced Host Controller #1
USB Controller 3 : ASRock Etron USB 3.0 Extensible Host Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Send To Microsoft OneNote 2010 Driver (1200x1200, Colour)
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)
Printer : Canon MG8100 series Printer XPS (USB, Colour)
Printer : Canon MG8100 series Printer (USB, Colour)
Printer : Adobe PDF Converter (4000x4000, Colour)

Scanners and Cameras
Scanner : WIA Canon MG8100 ser (Scanner, USB)

Peripherals

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8151 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.20) (Ethernet, 100Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 7.6
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-20-2012, 05:09 AM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,557
Default Re: Pro Tools has stopped working

Did you do the required W7 optimizations for PT? What hardware I/O?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-20-2012, 05:51 AM
mistamichal mistamichal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Don, Tasmania
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools has stopped working

Yep, done all that and I'm using a Phonic Firefly 808U.

I've uninstalled then reinstalled ver. 10 without the updates and it's working fine again, so I'll just stay with that for now and hopefully will be able to figure out what the problem is then I can update.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-20-2012, 09:13 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,149
Default Re: Pro Tools has stopped working

Does anybody have a good-working P67 setup?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools has stopped working hellbert Windows 1 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
pro tools has stopped working armando80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 10-10-2010 01:33 PM
Pro-Tools has stopped working! sonicawd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-09-2010 06:29 PM
Pro Tools Stopped Working armando80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-24-2009 09:22 AM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working! myklmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-30-2009 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com