Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2011, 07:34 PM
hellbert hellbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Great Britain (UK)
Posts: 22
Default Pro tools has stopped working

I HAVE RECENTLY NOT BEEN ABLE TO OPEN PRO TOOLS SESSIONS THAT WERE PREVIOUSLY FINE. THERE IS NO REASON I CAN THINK OF FOR THIS...

I HAVE TRIED: REINSTALLING, REMOVING IE8, REGISTRY REPAIR, DRIVER UPDATES, AND DISABLING DEP.

ANY OTHER IDEAS?? THE ERROR REPORT SAYS THIS;

Faulting application name: ProTools.exe, version: 9.0.0.121, time stamp: 0x4cc25876
Faulting module name: unknown, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x00000000
Faulting process id: 0xed0
Faulting application start time: 0x01cbf96247e8094e
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Digidesign\Pro Tools\ProTools.exe
Faulting module path: unknown
Report Id: 61dbcac1-6556-11e0-9184-001cc07ee309
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2011, 08:09 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,144
Default Re: Pro tools has stopped working

First off, please nix the caps lock. Next, how about a Sandra report so we have a clue about your computer setup(right now we no zero, nada, zilch). Would also be nice to know what interface you are running. I've never seen the error you listed. Read this link for the info on Sisoft Sandra reporting: Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools has stopped working mistamichal Windows 5 05-20-2012 09:13 AM
pro tools has stopped working armando80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 10-10-2010 01:33 PM
Pro-Tools has stopped working! sonicawd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-09-2010 06:29 PM
Pro Tools Stopped Working armando80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-24-2009 09:22 AM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working! myklmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-30-2009 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com