Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-24-2009, 12:42 AM
armando80 armando80 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools Stopped Working

Hey everyone, i'm new to all of this, so please cut me some slack on my rookie mistakes or lack of basic knowledge....

All of a sudden my mbox2 mini isnt loading. Up pops "pro tools stopped working", and shortly thereafter "application failed to initialize properly". Everything else on my computer is working fine, I haven't a clue what's causing this. I've done a system refresh, an uninstall and reinstall, and still the same results. I'm sure I've made an idiotic/ beginners mistake somewhere along the line, I just don't know where to go from here...thanks for any suggestions.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-24-2009, 07:40 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,454
Default Re: Pro Tools Stopped Working

Have you gone through the General Troubleshooting sticky towards the top of the forums? Make sure you don't have Internet Explorer 8 installed on your pc. If you still have trouble after that post a SANDRA report so we have more info to help you.
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS Catalina 10.15.7
Pro Tools HD 2020.12.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:22 AM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 5,690
Default Re: Pro Tools Stopped Working

I second the IE8 phenomenon. It has a habit of sneaking in with critical updates if you don't MANUALLY de-select it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools has stopped working mistamichal Windows 5 05-20-2012 09:13 AM
Pro tools has stopped working hellbert Windows 1 04-12-2011 08:09 PM
pro tools has stopped working armando80 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 30 10-10-2010 01:33 PM
Pro-Tools has stopped working! sonicawd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 10-09-2010 06:29 PM
Pro Tools Application has stopped working! myklmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-30-2009 06:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com