Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:28 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Purchasing AVID plugins via AVID Marketplace within Pro Tools

Do you have to purchase the same plugin for each of your own computers? I was hoping they would follow my account and I wouldn't have to repurchase the same plugin for my laptop, but it's asking me to pay again.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:32 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Purchasing AVID plugins via AVID Marketplace within Pro Tools

Most of the plugins follow your iLok. So as long as you have your iLok you're good to go. Some of the more forward looking companies let you have more than one computer authorized. FabFilter, Melodyne, DMG, Liquid Sonics, Valhalla. I'm actually doing my best to make sure that I use mostly those plugs to keep my two rigs compatible. It doesn't always work out.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:40 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: Purchasing AVID plugins via AVID Marketplace within Pro Tools

Thank you. I have an iLOK USB. I purchased AVID Vacuum on my desktop, moved the iLOk to my laptop, was able to install and use Pro Tools on my laptop. Went to the Marketplace on the laptop, but it's asking me to purchase AVID Vacuum again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2017, 05:46 PM
Alexlimbert Alexlimbert is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Torrance, California USA
Posts: 57
Default Re: Purchasing AVID plugins via AVID Marketplace within Pro Tools

I think I figured it out. I have to go into my account online and not through the marketplace again.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Please Move the Avid Marketplace Menu tomhartman Pro Tools 9 17 06-17-2012 12:47 AM
Avid Marketplace Menu...Please Move It! tomhartman macOS 11 06-10-2012 02:37 PM
Avid Marketplace ? Ru_C Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-12-2011 11:02 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:31 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com