Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #161  
Old 12-22-2017, 04:03 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,443
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Just the built-in AES. The add-on AES card would be an expensive solution to this problem
Get a second hand (or new) Behringer Ultramatch Pro SRC2496. Dead cheap SRC that goes up to 96k (I think new around 200€ or less)that can be clocked with WC so it auto-switches with whatever your MTRX is at. Has RCA and optical and outputs AES. Not super high end but to listen to a CD it will do. Or simply go analogue into the MTRX.

I've been using this for years to route my Mac's optical out into my 8x8x8. Once setup you can just forget about it. It just follows your WC master.

Works great.
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #162  
Old 12-22-2017, 04:08 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,553
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frank Kruse View Post
Get a second hand (or new) Behringer Ultramatch Pro SRC2496.
Sadly, I've bought two of these and both died extremely premature deaths.

Just an anecdotal datapoint for anyone reading.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #163  
Old 12-22-2017, 08:10 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,443
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Sadly, I've bought two of these and both died extremely premature deaths.

Just an anecdotal datapoint for anyone reading.
Sorry to hear. We have about 3-4 around and they have been working fine for many many years.

Maybe those are the legendary super-rare "made in Germany" ones
__________________
PTHDn 2019.10 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #164  
Old 12-23-2017, 05:50 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 789
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Posting here as it appears to be interface-related: since upgrading to 12.8.3 I'm seeing AAE -1125 errors with the MTRX as the only connected interface. After that, the video engine crashes Pro Tools. Re-launching once or twice appears to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #165  
Old 12-27-2017, 03:11 AM
Artis Artis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Riga, Latvia
Posts: 60
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Hi Luke!
Does problem still exists? What OS you have? I am planing downtime, to go to High Sierra and 12.8.3, but this MTRX problem would keep me back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeHoward View Post
Posting here as it appears to be interface-related: since upgrading to 12.8.3 I'm seeing AAE -1125 errors with the MTRX as the only connected interface. After that, the video engine crashes Pro Tools. Re-launching once or twice appears to fix it.
Reply With Quote
  #166  
Old 12-27-2017, 04:01 AM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 789
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Artis View Post
Hi Luke!

Does problem still exists? What OS you have? I am planing downtime, to go to High Sierra and 12.8.3, but this MTRX problem would keep me back.

I saw it the other day with the playback engine set to CoreAudio so it might not be MTRX related. Hasn’t happened today, touch wood.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 12-27-2017, 06:49 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 789
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

A minor annoyance I've noticed is that sometimes, when changing the sample rate from Pro Tools (Setup/Hardware...), the MTRX appears to go offline temporarily (Pro Tools detects the number of HDX interfaces has changed and has to restart). (The MTRX is set to adapt to the Pro Tools sample rate.)
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 12-27-2017, 08:09 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,152
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Happens to me too. However, if I open a session of a different sample rate, there is no issue (other than a small pop) and the whole system changes sample rate. So, for instance, if I want to go to a 44.1 session after I've been working at 48, I just open it and there's no problem. If I try to go into hardware setup and do it, then I get your error and Pro Tools closes down and has to be re-opened (at which point it is at the new sample rate.)

I have the same setup of internal on the MTRX for clocking with adapt to ProTools HD 1. My workaround is don't change the clock sample rate and just worry about the session. Even setting up a new session at a different sample rate works the same way without the MTRX forcing Pro Tools to close. (My other HDX connected audio hardware is being fed off a WC distributor that gets its clock from the MTRX. So everything changes sample rates based on the session open at the time.)
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 12-27-2017, 08:13 PM
LukeHoward LukeHoward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 789
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Happens to me too. However, if I open a session of a different sample rate, there is no issue (other than a small pop) and the whole system changes sample rate. So, for instance, if I want to go to a 44.1 session after I've been working at 48, I just open it and there's no problem. If I try to go into hardware setup and do it, then I get your error and Pro Tools closes down and has to be re-opened (at which point it is at the new sample rate.)
Right, I've been changing it explicitly back to 44.1 in hardware setup so I can keep my system CoreAudio running at 44.1 to avoid unnecessary sample rate conversions (it's being piped in via Dante Virtual Soundcard – used for Spotify/iTunes/etc). Changing the sample rate via opening sessions works fine as you point out.

Quote:
I have the same setup of internal on the MTRX for clocking with adapt to ProTools HD 1. My workaround is don't change the clock sample rate and just worry about the session. Even setting up a new session at a different sample rate works the same way without the MTRX forcing Pro Tools to close. (My other HDX connected audio hardware is being fed off a WC distributor that gets its clock from the MTRX. So everything changes sample rates based on the session open at the time.)
Yeah, my MTRX is participating in loop sync (by having its WC output run at the base rate, and its input terminated). It works fine for my case where 99% of the time the MTRX is loop master – the only issue is that when it is running as a slave, its WC output is (as I understand it) post-PLL whereas in true loop sync it is just a buffered copy of the input. So potentially more jitter that way, but I can live with it. (Obviously, being loop slave also involves changing settings in DADman, which wouldn't be necessary with a “native” Avid interface. Avid should really fix this – the MTRX still feels like an OEM'd device rather than something that has been truly integrated into the Avid ecosystem.)
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 12-29-2017, 03:08 AM
notable's Avatar
notable notable is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Watertown, MA, USA
Posts: 139
Default Re: Pro Tools MTRX

Luke,
I'm having the same -1125 problems with my HDX system that has 3 Lynx Aurora's.
It seems to happen when I close PT (12.8.2) and the I/O senses the Mac OS's core sample rate. I wish the interfaces stayed on 96k through the temporary off setting or the OS let me tell it to default to 96k. I can put that sample rate into the audio/midi utility but it won't stay when the OS is power cycled or the audio engine is changed. (Like when it boots and the system finds the grace m906 for its optical output.)

More on subject for this thread....I'm looking for a new larger centralized Dante I/O for my system HDX system. The MTRX is a strong competitor. One aspect is having enough IO to occasionally integrate 24 in and out at 96k from a 24 Trk tape deck remoted in another room. If I use 48 channels of Analog input I/O during normal tracking (sans tape deck) like I do now, using all the Digilink IO (4x 16 channel I/O) during tracking and then I want to switch to Dante with a different dedicated 24 io coming from the analog tape deck. What will that look like? Can I just enable those 24 Dante tracks in PT if the Digilink inputs are not in use. Is that where the 64 I/O limitations would show itself? or would both sources (Digilink I/O and Dante I/O) be able to be both live simultaneously?

Lastly, with all the intelligent questions about manual latency adjustment for Convertors in mind.... I would love to see a utility in Pro Tools that measured the path of any IO you choose and then adjusted the channel time stamp as part of the saved templates. Imagine tape decks, older IO, remote room devices all being adjustable per track in their time stamping. The same measurement tool could be used to trouble shoot our cue systems...
Happy Holidays to you all.
__________________
Notable.com
AfricanUnderground.com
DemocracyinDakar.com
NomadicWax.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com