Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2006, 12:08 AM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default 7.2 automation offline Latch prime bug

I was playing the the new 7.2 offline latch prime feature, which is a very cool thing. Used with Manual Write automation buttons on the automation control panel, you can think of it as a way to take fader snap shots or enter trim amounts for selections without rolling the transport.



Heres the bug. Allow Latch Prime in stop must be selected in the preference panel. Say you have some fader moves and you make a selection that contains them. Then with the fader in latch-trim and without playing the transport, make a fader offset and click the Manual Write front to back button (middle button). The moves within the selection are trimmed by the fader offset amount. The selection is still highlighted, make another fader offset and click the Manual Write button. Now the entire automation playlist is trimmed from the beginning of the session to the end, ignoring the highlighted selection. That can't be right.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-22-2006, 03:02 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: 7.2 automation offline Latch prime bug

Yes, I can confirm this behavior. The second trim completely ignores the selection.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-22-2006, 03:06 PM
SessionKat SessionKat is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Daly City, CA U.S.A.
Posts: 646
Default Re: 7.2 automation offline Latch prime bug

Quote:
I was playing the the new 7.2 offline latch prime feature, which is a very cool thing. Used with Manual Write automation buttons on the automation control panel, you can think of it as a way to take fader snap shots or enter trim amounts for selections without rolling the transport.



Heres the bug. Allow Latch Prime in stop must be selected in the preference panel. Say you have some fader moves and you make a selection that contains them. Then with the fader in latch-trim and without playing the transport, make a fader offset and click the Manual Write front to back button (middle button). The moves within the selection are trimmed by the fader offset amount. The selection is still highlighted, make another fader offset and click the Manual Write button. Now the entire automation playlist is trimmed from the beginning of the session to the end, ignoring the highlighted selection. That can't be right.

STeve
Indeed, Steve that is not right. I just reproduced it as you describe. It only happens in a TRIM mode, as I suspect the secondary Trim offset is 'breaking' the selection.

I'll investigate some more....thanks!

-tv
__________________
Tim vdB
Avid Audio

"There's a fine line between stupid and clever."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Latch automation mediababe Pro Tools 10 2 12-01-2013 06:55 AM
Cant find "allow latch prime in stop" anywhere??? cocamycola89 macOS 2 02-17-2012 01:33 PM
Latch automation and multi-mono plugins Stig Eliassen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-31-2010 06:01 PM
Can't create automation using write/latch feature Jambroch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-30-2008 03:50 PM
Automation over writing problems in touch latch using a d-co Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 0 04-15-2007 12:16 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com