Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-26-2019, 09:27 AM
ejsherbon ejsherbon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Fresno, CA, 93703
Posts: 10
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

Contact UAD support. There is an issue with one of the latest updates on Windows 10 and Apollo software. I have had to change to an interim interface to continue working until I can try to roll back to an earlier Windows update or until UAD comes up with a fix. I hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-26-2019, 03:21 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 187
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

SOLUTION:
Yes rolling back the latest Windows Update that took place last week fixed the problem! I found someone on the UAD message board with the same setup, same problem, and same solution.

I just hope whoever's software it is that is conflicting with the latest update gets resolved before it forces another update in 30 days... (the longest you can pause it...)
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-26-2019, 03:28 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,561
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

Quote:
Originally Posted by awritersparadise View Post
SOLUTION:
Yes rolling back the latest Windows Update that took place last week fixed the problem! I found someone on the UAD message board with the same setup, same problem, and same solution.

I just hope whoever's software it is that is conflicting with the latest update gets resolved before it forces another update in 30 days... (the longest you can pause it...)
I apologies ahead of time if this make me look like a putz but what happens if you don't put your daw computer online? Does it refuse to work? Am I ever glad I left the Windoze ecosystem a long time ago.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-27-2019, 09:51 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

If you have Windows 10 Pro, use Group Policy Editor to permanently disable Windows Updates. Also use a backup program to image your drives. I use Macrium Reflect and image my drives nightly and before any update/upgrade/install/uninstall. Something goes south and I'm back to before that happened in about 15 to 20 minutes.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-03-2019, 04:55 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 187
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

I did that once - setting it to never update - but then eventually the latest WAVES software wouldn't install without a windows update... so it became a domino update scneario which worked fine... until this latest KB4515384 Windows Update... and guess why I'm back here today to say this.. haha.. yep.. a month went by and it did the friggin' update again - and now same problem.. so I'm going to uninstall again... and just set it to stop the updates, like you said.. and hopefully either the next PT update or a future WINDOWS update can play nice together before I'm forced to update for compatibility sake of updating plugins.. Thanks again

oh - "The Weed" - do you use the free or paid version of the Macrium Reflect ?
S
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-04-2019, 06:51 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,140
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

Paid version. It has a few features the free version doesn't, like Macrium Image Guardian - protects the image against Ransomware - and emailed notification of a successful or failed image.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program." Crocklip Pro Tools 10 6 12-18-2014 12:21 PM
"pro tools hardware is not installed or is in use by another program error" beatingunicely Pro Tools 11 0 01-17-2014 08:14 AM
"pro tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" colourednoise Windows 3 07-20-2013 04:43 PM
HELP: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" defmuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-15-2010 11:59 PM
Digi 003 "Pro tools hardware is not installed or is being used by another program" tryn2chanjdgame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2009 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com