Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-23-2014, 10:15 AM
Crocklip Crocklip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2
Default "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program."

Hi there,

I recently purchased a Roland Duo-Capture EX with the intention to use it in combination with Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8.

When I start up Pro Tools, and choose the Duo-Capture EX as the playback engine, I receive an error stating: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program." No other programs are running in the background and I am using the latest Win8 drivers which I downloaded from Roland's support web page.

I've tested the Duo-capture as default sound card in windows control panel and it seems to work fine, which means that it is Window 8 compatible. So, I'm led to believe that the issue must be with Pro-Tools.

So maybe first, the question: Is Duo-Capture EX compatible with Pro-Tools 10? The guy in the shop said that it is but now I'm having some doubts...

If it is compatible, then I must be doing something wrong. Hopefully you kind people can help find a solution.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-23-2014, 10:30 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program."

Quote:
Originally Posted by Crocklip View Post
Hi there,

I recently purchased a Roland Duo-Capture EX with the intention to use it in combination with Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8.

When I start up Pro Tools, and choose the Duo-Capture EX as the playback engine, I receive an error stating: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program." No other programs are running in the background and I am using the latest Win8 drivers which I downloaded from Roland's support web page.

I've tested the Duo-capture as default sound card in windows control panel and it seems to work fine, which means that it is Window 8 compatible. So, I'm led to believe that the issue must be with Pro-Tools.

So maybe first, the question: Is Duo-Capture EX compatible with Pro-Tools 10? The guy in the shop said that it is but now I'm having some doubts...

If it is compatible, then I must be doing something wrong. Hopefully you kind people can help find a solution.
Hi,

When you go to the playback engine settings, is the duo assigned as the audio interface? (Audio engine)


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-23-2014, 01:26 PM
Crocklip Crocklip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Ireland
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program."

Yep - During startup I hold down the "N" key to bring up the playback engine window... then I choose the Duo-Capture EX. When I press OK I get the error.

PT starts up just fine if I choose Realtek ASIO (the built-in card) but once I change the playback engine to Duo under the setup menu, the same error pops up again and PT closes... It's been a stressful weekend
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2014, 04:53 PM
javierpero javierpero is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Santiago/Chile
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program."

Im having the same problem with the duo capture ex! Do you have any solution????
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2014, 05:00 AM
breakie's Avatar
breakie breakie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 68
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program."

hi guys, did you manage to solve this issue?
__________________
Asrock z97 extreme6 - i7 4770k - 24GB DDR3 - samsung evo 960 pcie SSD (OS) - GTX1070 - Win10 x64 - PT HDX - HD Omni - HD I/O
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-18-2014, 09:57 AM
BrianSSS BrianSSS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program."

Same thing with me. Tried the Duo-Capture EX with Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7. Same messages, same result. Could choose ASIO but when trying to switch to Duo Capture the program closes.

Any further information on this?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-18-2014, 12:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,813
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program."

Not sure how fresh this info is, but here is what pro-tools-expert shows regarding the Roland piece:
Roland OCTA-CAPTURE With Issues (see notes) Unable to locate dae Hardware when loading protools, fixed by uninstalling from windows device manager and then choosing an action "Scan for Hardware changes"... But the issue reoccurs...
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"pro tools hardware is not installed or is in use by another program error" beatingunicely Pro Tools 11 0 01-17-2014 08:14 AM
"pro tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" colourednoise Windows 3 07-20-2013 04:43 PM
Protools 10:"ProTools Hardware is either not installed or in use by another program" danielme Windows 0 04-19-2012 09:05 PM
HELP: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" defmuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-15-2010 11:59 PM
Digi 003 "Pro tools hardware is not installed or is being used by another program" tryn2chanjdgame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2009 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com