Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-20-2009, 02:03 PM
tryn2chanjdgame tryn2chanjdgame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 15
Default Digi 003 "Pro tools hardware is not installed or is being used by another program"

I purchased a used Digi 003, installed software a keep getting the same error "Pro tools hardware is not installed or is being used by another program"when i try to launch Pro Tools. Digi 003 display reads " 003 Offline" I uninstalled and installed software aprox. 10 times and same thing over and over.

I am using a Macbook Pro unibody (Mac os x 10.5.8)
Pro Tools version 7.3

Can someone please help... any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-20-2009, 02:06 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,622
Default Re: Digi 003 "Pro tools hardware is not installed or is being used by another program

You need Pro Tools 7.4.2 or higher for compatibility with Leopard and Intel Macs.

You should do a clean uninstall of 7.3, then download and install 7.4.2 (assuming you're eligible). Otherwise you will have to purchase an upgrade.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-20-2009, 02:37 PM
tryn2chanjdgame tryn2chanjdgame is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 15
Default Re: Digi 003 "Pro tools hardware is not installed or is being used by another program

Ok...

1 more question. I'm not entitled to any free upgrades, so if i purchase Pro Tools 8 le upgrade do i need to have a previous version on my computer or will the upgrade be a complete version?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program." Crocklip Pro Tools 10 6 12-18-2014 12:21 PM
"pro tools hardware is not installed or is in use by another program error" beatingunicely Pro Tools 11 0 01-17-2014 08:14 AM
"pro tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" colourednoise Windows 3 07-20-2013 04:43 PM
Protools 10:"ProTools Hardware is either not installed or in use by another program" danielme Windows 0 04-19-2012 09:05 PM
HELP: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" defmuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-15-2010 11:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com