Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-22-2019, 01:32 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 187
Default "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

Everything was fine.. nothing has changed. nothing was updated from it last working fine.. and now I get this error when booting PT..
"Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program"

so I hold down N... and it's not seeing my Apollo interface all of a sudden.. so I unplug/plug... reboot.. same prob.... I repeat a few times.. then it finds it.. but is now set for 32ms playback hardware.. so I change it to 256.. reboot.. and it's not finding it again...

What is happening?
Please help.
I found one thing on the PT help site about a midi setting.. but I can't find that particular one anywhere in PT 2019..and it feels unrelated to this.

S
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2019, 04:11 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,558
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

Couple of things to check:
Is Windows using your audio interface for system sounds? It shouldn't.
Is your iLok plugged into a working USB2 port?

Peripheral to this:
Don't hot plug/unplug peripherals from the computer even though theoretically you may be able to. Too much weirdness can happen. Not to mention possible port damage.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2019, 10:59 AM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 187
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

I've used this same setup for 2 years, so not sure why it would all of a sudden start this. I haven't removed any iLoks (literally ever).. and when I do, I'm OCD about doing it right. Can't be iLok because it loads software and plugins fine.. just says PT "hardware" is either not installed or used by another program. PT is all of a sudden locking up here and there and when I reboot the system.. load PT, I get this message.

i DID find that windows was trying to use it as both input and output device.. so I stopped that.. thought for sure that was it.. but same thing... even after reboot.. I press N down.. and PT even sees my apollo.. but when I choose it, it then gives me the error. Can't believe this.

PT help files mention: Set Sound In/Out in Audio MIDI Setup to Built-In
but I see this no where.. maybe only a mac thing? again, seems unrelated.

and FYI - Apollo is definitely working - the Apollo software finds it perfectly.. loads great.. and all my instruments routed through it I hear just fine as normal with normal levels and faders.. just PT has stopped playing nice with it.
Have session in 30 mins.. normally after 10 reboots, this stops.. but no luck right now..
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-23-2019, 11:50 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,643
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

Try trashing prefs.

Try re-installing the driver.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-23-2019, 02:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

FWIW, many times a Windows update or driver update will change some settings without warning. The last 3 updates reset Power Management on MOST of my USB ports(most, but not all) and my Windows default sound device(which is supposed to be the optical SPDIF on the motherboard) has been reset to my interface at least once, and changed to HDMI every time I update the nVidia driver
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-23-2019, 05:11 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 187
Default Re: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" ??

trashed prefs... same.
had PT 2019.5... just installed 2019.6 .. same

it'll randomly work after 20 reboots and then after a few hours suddenly my HW Buffer Size is magically changed from 256 to 32 or sometimes 64 in pro tools... by itself.. I keep it on 256.. it's never done this before.. but keeps changing now to really low.. and clicks.. so I go to my Apollo software and it'll say something completely different....and it is from my Apollo software that I have to set this setting.. so I change it back to 256.. then restart pro tools and that's when suddenly it says hardware iis in use.. or not installed... and depending the reboot, Apollo only shows up every other reboot.. it's very very unstable.

Guess I'll try reinstalled Apollo driver.. from there, I'm lost.. and this is costing me so much time I didn't have to fix new probs this week. Stopping me in my tracks.. (no pun intended) haha.
__________________
Custom Thermaltake PC / Windows 10 / 16 gigs of ram / Intel I-9 CPU (12 cores) / UAD Apollo Quad Firewire Interface / M.2 System Drive / 5TB Solid State Session Drive / Pro Tools 2019 Subscription
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program." Crocklip Pro Tools 10 6 12-18-2014 12:21 PM
"pro tools hardware is not installed or is in use by another program error" beatingunicely Pro Tools 11 0 01-17-2014 08:14 AM
"pro tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" colourednoise Windows 3 07-20-2013 04:43 PM
HELP: "Pro Tools hardware is either not installed or used by another program" defmuse 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-15-2010 11:59 PM
Digi 003 "Pro tools hardware is not installed or is being used by another program" tryn2chanjdgame 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-20-2009 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com