Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-22-2011, 10:41 AM
Ling Ling is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 77
Default Can the Avid Channel strip do ducking?

Hi- anyone know if the Avid Channel strip can be configured as a ducking gate? I can't find a manual for it yet...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-22-2011, 11:08 AM
Meads Meads is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,903
Default Re: Can the Avid Channel strip do ducking?

Since there's a Gate included and sidechain input - sure, why not?
__________________

iMac Pro
- MacOS 10.14.6
---
- Pro Tools U HDN 2019.6
- Avid HD Omni + HD I/O 8x8x8
- C|24 | S3 | Dock
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Channel Strip mikeyman Pro Tools 10 2 02-18-2014 08:37 PM
Avid channel strip LCR Eruk AAX Plug-ins 5 02-11-2014 02:28 AM
Missing Avid Channel Strip after 10.3.5 install KerryLeigh Pro Tools 10 6 05-18-2013 11:08 AM
Avid Channel Strip Melodic Wave Windows 3 03-28-2013 11:19 AM
Can you track with Avid Channel Strip plug in? crazyhorserocks Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 6 03-11-2012 02:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:01 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com