Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-03-2011, 10:55 PM
tequilasy tequilasy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

Did anyone using Pro Tools LE 8.05 work on OSX Lion, any update for new OS from Avid?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-04-2011, 01:02 AM
robo6675 robo6675 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 284
Default

Um lion isn't quite out yet.... And avid/digi take FOREVER to approve OS updates. We'll be lucky to see it by the the end of the year and I'm not holding my breath.
__________________
MacBook Pro (silver) 2.5 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4 GB RAM - 10.6.6 - PT9 - 003 BLA sig mod
Terrarium
HD3 Accel on a PowerPC - OS 10.5.7 - PTHD 8.0cs2
(3)192/SYNC IO/CS HEDD192/Studer A27/Neve 48 Ch. VR console
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-04-2011, 06:43 PM
tequilasy tequilasy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 2
Red face Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

Thanks for your reply.

The Lion will indicated the Pro Tools 8.05/8.04 is not compatible, and automatically move out some of PT plug-in into the "Incompatible Software" folder, the list below:

DigidesignFireWireMIDI.plugin
DigidesignMbox2MIDI.plugin
DigidesignMIDIIODriver.plugin
DigiDioMidiDriver.plugin

FYI, just tried last night, draw back the plug-in and my M-box 2 and Pro Tools 8.05 can still open, my KeyRig 49 still work and record the play normally, some previous project with video on layer can open and play and convert normally.

I am not a Pro Tools expert but so far not much problem I encounter under my sound work in Pro Tools 8.05 and M-Box 2, hopefully my sharing is useful and someone can explore more.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-04-2011, 09:08 PM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

I will eat my shirt if any version of Pro Tools 8 is ever compatible with 10.7.

Snow Leopard will be PT8's last compatible OSX version, guaranteed.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-17-2011, 01:42 PM
BlackBryan BlackBryan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Albuquerque
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

I've ran a few tests and so far everything seems to work find with Protools LE& Lion, although i did lose the ability to launch from the applications tab (But who cares, right?). Other than that i haven't notice any problems.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-19-2011, 11:06 PM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

Interesting. I thought they were explicitly not compatible and that Avid had said so. See here: http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...p?DocId=353265

Maybe it's a PT HD / PT 9 thing? Does anyone know?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-20-2011, 11:50 PM
keenast keenast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: LA
Posts: 55
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

Updated to Lion today - hoping for the best.
Pro Tools 8.0.5 is actually working, start-up hangs a bit when loading 'midi setting' almost 2 minutes then it opens. The first time all menus were grayed out and I had to open a session by clicking on the session file but since then all menus seem to work fine.... !
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2011, 06:29 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by robo6675 View Post
Um lion isn't quite out yet.... And avid/digi take FOREVER to approve OS updates. We'll be lucky to see it by the the end of the year and I'm not holding my breath.
I think they'll move quickly on this. Why? Because every single Mac bought from yesterday onward can not use Pro Tools. Big problem for Avid if they don't fix this quickly as users will turn to others DAWs to work....and most of them already work with Lion.

But I see you point. Hell, I'm surprised they ever had a Leopard compatible version. LOL!
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-21-2011, 08:20 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronwasserman View Post
I think they'll move quickly on this. Why? Because every single Mac bought from yesterday onward can not use Pro Tools. Big problem for Avid if they don't fix this quickly as users will turn to others DAWs to work....and most of them already work with Lion.

But I see you point. Hell, I'm surprised they ever had a Leopard compatible version. LOL!
Not the first time that's happened, Pro Tools is never qualified before x.2 of an OSX
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2011, 01:45 PM
soundsurfr soundsurfr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Smithtown, NY, USA
Posts: 965
Default Re: Pro Tools LE 8.05 vs OSX Lion

FYI - Presently running PT8.0.5, Reason 4, Melodyne single track on Lion - no issues.
__________________
Soundsurfr
MAC Mini, 2.3GHz dual-core i5, 8GB DDR3, 500GB Hard drive, 288MB DDR3 SD RAM
M-Audio Firewire 1814
Yosemite OS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 03:18 PM
Pro Tools 8/9/10 w/ Lion DMpro macOS 5 02-20-2012 09:25 AM
pro tools 10 lion chumphries1290 macOS 6 12-13-2011 12:32 AM
Pro Tools 9.0.5 and Lion Set-Up tekis macOS 2 11-26-2011 03:19 PM
Pro Tools 9 with Mac OS X 10.7 LION stevenmackensen macOS 30 07-21-2011 11:30 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com