Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2006, 09:31 AM
jbmelby jbmelby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

I have a Mac Pro (don't hit me—I was just lucky enough to get my order in right away! ) , and I'm trying to use my Firewire 410 with it. However, although the System Profiler sees it, the M-Audio control panel doesn't recognize it. (I'm using the current driver for Intel machines, v 1.7.2.) Is there anyone out there who has been able to get the 410 to work with a Mac Pro, and if so, do you have any suggestions as to what I might do to make it work?
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.4 GHz, 10 GB RAM, Mac OS 10.7.1, PTMP 8.0.5, M-Audio Firewire 410 (driver version 1.10.3)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2006, 12:51 PM
LoZion's Avatar
LoZion LoZion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal
Posts: 345
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

Interesting,
Are you using pt M-Powered 7.1.1?
I'am curious to see if the mac pro can use this version...

Cheers,
__________________
"The secret in life is to have no fear"
Fela Anikulapo Kuti
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-10-2006, 01:29 PM
jbmelby jbmelby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

Quote:
Interesting,
Are you using pt M-Powered 7.1.1?
I'am curious to see if the mac pro can use this version...

Well, yes and no: yes, I'm trying to use it, but no, it won't launch because it doesn't recognize my hardware.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.4 GHz, 10 GB RAM, Mac OS 10.7.1, PTMP 8.0.5, M-Audio Firewire 410 (driver version 1.10.3)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-11-2006, 05:35 PM
zephviolent zephviolent is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

hey when you get it all configured can you keep us upated on how the MacPro works with latency in pro tools , if any at all, cause i have a g5 2.3 dual core and i still have latency and cant get a descent smooth recording without haveing to move over tracks after recording, my singer and drummer cant use the click cause recording with the original track its always off,my buffer is set at 64 and still i have latency, im wondering to sell my g5 and buy a macpro if there isnt any noticable latency due to the intel chips, i have freinds with dells that dont have the latency that ihave. please keep us posted..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2006, 10:12 AM
The Antagonist The Antagonist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 3
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

JMelby-
Just curious. An avid engineer for a long time, I recently went from Digital Performer, and a massive hardware/outboard rig, to a small compact Macbook w/1GB Ram running Protools M-Powered and an M-Audio 410. Just played around with it for a couple hours, and so far everything seems to work great. I've spent 8 years with friends in the ear telling me to switch to PTools. I guess my question for you is that it seems you have the same pretty much setup as I do...What kind of performance should I be expecting? Track Count/Plug-in Count would be greatly appreciated.

I was up to 24 Tracks with 4-5 plugins per channel with DP3 and an old G3 Blue and White.
Will the MacBook/ProTools Keep up with this, blow it away, or do I need to get a desktop to run full intensive projects?

Any info would be greatly appreciated
Thanks
Ant
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-14-2006, 11:30 AM
jbmelby jbmelby is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 29
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

It works fine for me (at least it did until I got my Mac Pro!). I've been running 8 output channels. Not much in the way of plug-ins; I use it primarily for the multi-channel output. Of course, I've been using a desktop (MDD 1.25 GHz dual), not a laptop, so YMMV.
__________________
Mac Pro 8-core 2.4 GHz, 10 GB RAM, Mac OS 10.7.1, PTMP 8.0.5, M-Audio Firewire 410 (driver version 1.10.3)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-15-2006, 07:19 PM
Boom Boom Boom Boom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

Uh oh....I was hoping I was just doing something stupid, but it sounds like this might be a real problem; I'm having the same difficulty.

I'm also working on a new Mac Pro (default config) with a FW410. Downloaded the latest M-Audio installer (which, notably, is only approved for use up through OS 10.4.6, but the Mac Pro ships with 10.4.7 installed). I ran the uninstall, then the install, restarting in between. I'm greeted at boot-up with a flashing power light, and the m-audio control panel doesn't think anything's attached.

I've tried rebooting with all other FW devices unplugged. No luck. Bugger.

Any suggestions from the crowd? I'm beginning to fear that we'll have to wait until the next iteration of the driver.
--BB
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:07 PM
CWoodOne CWoodOne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

Quote:
I have a Mac Pro (don't hit me—I was just lucky enough to get my order in right away! ) , and I'm trying to use my Firewire 410 with it. However, although the System Profiler sees it, the M-Audio control panel doesn't recognize it. (I'm using the current driver for Intel machines, v 1.7.2.) Is there anyone out there who has been able to get the 410 to work with a Mac Pro, and if so, do you have any suggestions as to what I might do to make it work?
I have exactly the same problem -- the Mac Pro won't recognize the Firewire 410. I had a support incident opened, but all M-Audio has told me so far is to reinstall the driver and fix the permissions, but that's useless. It's really frustrating,
I can't get it to work either.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-17-2006, 06:08 PM
CWoodOne CWoodOne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

Quote:
I have a Mac Pro (don't hit me—I was just lucky enough to get my order in right away! ) , and I'm trying to use my Firewire 410 with it. However, although the System Profiler sees it, the M-Audio control panel doesn't recognize it. (I'm using the current driver for Intel machines, v 1.7.2.) Is there anyone out there who has been able to get the 410 to work with a Mac Pro, and if so, do you have any suggestions as to what I might do to make it work?
I have exactly the same problem -- the Mac Pro won't recognize the Firewire 410. I had a support incident opened, but all M-Audio has told me so far is to reinstall the driver and fix the permissions, but that's useless. It's really frustrating,
I can't get it to work either.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-19-2006, 05:20 AM
Owen Butler Owen Butler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1
Default Re: Problem with Firewire 410 and Mac Pro

I have the same problem but with the Firewire Audiophile card.

Latest drivers from M-Audio (which do mention 10.4.6 support). The interface just flashes. Control panel gives me instructions to shutdown, plug in and reboot.

The following is printed in the console:

Aug 19 22:13:42 ... kextd[259]: kld_load_from_memory() failed for module /System/Library/Extensions/MAudioFireWireJaguar.kext/Contents/MacOS/MAudioFireWireJaguar
Aug 19 22:13:42 ... kextd[259]: a link/load error occured for kernel extension /System/Library/Extensions/MAudioFireWireJaguar.kext
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FW410 Risky Firewire Problem ? or Not ? Firewire risky port ??? jaunmanuek Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 02-24-2009 06:22 AM
Firewire problem on XP Pro MFR Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 08-26-2006 12:17 AM
Still DV out firewire problem f.R Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 06-02-2006 03:37 PM
New Firewire Hd Problem! StefB Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-25-2004 04:13 PM
Another Firewire Problem, Help? stainless.steel Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 10-06-2003 01:59 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com