Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:33 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Pro Tools 10 refuses to start because the PACE software isn't running, in fact the PACE software hasn't even installed!

Where can I find it? I've tried both the Client Installer and the 'Driver Setup' and neither have installed the service on my machine! I've just done a reformat for Pro Tools 10, and im getting really pissed off with the lengths I'm having to go to to get this software to work. Its costing me money, and Avid are [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] all help to me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:47 AM
justus1900 justus1900 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Montgomery, IL
Posts: 758
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Try downloading from this Pace web site http://www.paceap.com/
__________________
Producer/Engineer/Musician
RIAA Platinum Sales Award: Lisa Stansfield "Affection"

Main:
Model: Dell Precision T1500 Minitower
OS: Windows 10 SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i7-860 (2.8GHz,8MB)*
Memory: 32GB (4 X 8GB)
SATA Internal OS 480GB SSD, Record 480GB SSD, 1TB and 750GB External Glyph GT 050Q 500GB HD
AVID Digi 003 Console x 2
AVID Pro Tools 2019.12
JBL LSR4328P Studio Monitors
Yamaha HS50M Studio Monitors

Portable:
Model: Acer Aspire E5-575
OS: Windows 10 Home 64 Bit SP1
CPU: Intel® Core™ i5-6200U
Memory: 16GB
SanDisk 256GB SSD, 480GB SSD
AVID: Fast Track C400
Pro Tools 12.5.0
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-02-2011, 06:49 AM
TheJamsh TheJamsh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: plymouth uk
Posts: 106
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

I have done, its still not there.

Also, the DriverSetup .exe doesn't work. It just dissappears a few seconds after everytime I try to install it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-03-2011, 10:25 AM
Jumanous Jumanous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

I'm getting exactly the same problem on my laptop (new ASUS U36J, fresh install). Works fine on my desktop, but you install driversetup.exe on my laptop and it does a couple of cycles of the progress bars, then just quits out without an error message.
The older version of the driver that comes with the ilokclienthelper.exe installs.. but that doesn't work with PT10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2011, 03:22 AM
Jumanous Jumanous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

anyone get a resolve on this one? I didn't have service pack 1 installed when I tried it... but after the install it didn't make any difference.

Only thing I can think of is I am using Win7 x64 home premium on the laptop and Ultimate on the desktop. Does PT 10 work with home premium?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2011, 05:38 AM
Jumanous Jumanous is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 24
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

meh.. over it... installing protools 9 again. I'll wait until the bugs are ironed out, and try again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2011, 06:56 AM
WKG WKG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,199
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jumanous View Post
anyone get a resolve on this one? I didn't have service pack 1 installed when I tried it... but after the install it didn't make any difference.

Only thing I can think of is I am using Win7 x64 home premium on the laptop and Ultimate on the desktop. Does PT 10 work with home premium?
I am running Win7 Home Premium with no problems. I had the latest Pace drivers installed prior to removing 9 and installing 10. No issues here.
__________________
I7-4930K, X79-Deluxe, 2133 32 GB,
GT640, 512GB 860 Pro, 1TB Evo, WDB 2TB X2,
Win 10 Pro, PT Ultimate 2019.6 REAPER 6.02
RME, Daking, Heritage, ISA, Sytek

ASUS N71Jq i7 940xm 8GB DDR3
PTHD 12.1 REAPER - Win 10 HP
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-05-2011, 07:44 AM
luken26 luken26 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New England, USA
Posts: 144
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WKG View Post
I am running Win7 Home Premium with no problems. I had the latest Pace drivers installed prior to removing 9 and installing 10. No issues here.
Same here as above. No issues. All is running stable.
__________________
CS 450v4 Intel Xeon E3-1276v3 QuadCore @ 3.60GHz
Win 10 with 32 GB DDR3/1600
Antelope Orion Studio HD/Native, Eleven Rack (ERXP 2.0.1), Warm Audio TB12, SSL Fusion Analog processor, Avid S1 Control Surface, Yamaha Montage 7 (also used as a MIDI controller), Korg Prologue 16 and Adam A7X Monitors w/Sub7.
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12, Cubase Pro 10.5, VEP 7, Exponential Audio. Eventide, FabFilter. iZotope, McDSP, Softube, Sonnox, Soundtoys, WAVES.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-05-2011, 04:10 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

Pro Tools 10 installs PACE Interlok Driver and PACE License Support as a Prerequisite.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-06-2011, 05:35 AM
Schottlandru Schottlandru is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Munich
Posts: 146
Default Re: Why is PACE License Support Service not running on my machine?

I think I remember a similar installation problem that I managed to solve by disabling my network adapters. Might be worth a try...
Hope it helps!
Andrew
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"The files for installation requirement Pace License Support could not be found..." KingDingbat Pro Tools 10 4 02-11-2019 06:12 AM
iLok License Manager - Status Update from PACE... Avid Technical Alerts 0 06-10-2013 01:00 PM
PACE Support Problem w/ Plugins The Monk 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-16-2011 01:20 PM
Pace want $10,000.00 / Year for Support KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 10-25-2009 02:16 AM
VocAlign license service phaseout 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-05-2002 06:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com