Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-24-2014, 07:01 AM
pierrobass pierrobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 56
Default AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Hi Evryone.

I'm experiencing a problem.
I recently moved from HD3 accel to HDX.
When Protools software is off, Avid core audio manager works perfectly with iTunes, but doesn't seems to work with Safari Audio in general.
(youtube, websites etc...).
Have you guys any ideas to make it work?

Thank you very much.

I'm running Protools 11 & 10 on Mac OS X.9.2 with The new Mac Pro.
The Rig is : Protools HDX on an external Sonnet PCI extention unit, and Avid 16X16 audio interface.

Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-24-2014, 01:45 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,165
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

I imagine you have but have you checked after startup but before running apps.
your sound control panel and Audio Midi Setup?
(All set to use HDX as sound card in and out).
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2014, 12:25 PM
pierrobass pierrobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 56
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Hello,

Thanks for answering.
Of course everything is set up properly in both sound control panel and Audio / MIDI setup.
I think maybe that's because i'm running Maverick. I had no choice for that because i bought one of these new mac pros.
Any idea?

Thanks.

Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-31-2014, 10:33 AM
pierrobass pierrobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 56
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

UP??
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2014, 08:09 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,165
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Flash player updated and or installed?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2014, 10:46 AM
pierrobass pierrobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 56
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

hi again, thanks for answering.

Of course, yes. Flash player installed and up to date.
if i choose, built in audio or other speakers, it works perfectly.
it,'s only with HDX and avid 16/16 hardware. it crashes. period.
i did update to PT 11.2, so i have the latest version of AVID HD drivers 11.2 .
But still.
same problem.

i'm running OS 10.9.3 by now.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-06-2014, 06:51 AM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 156
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

I am seeing the same issue.
HDX is selected for system and output (there seems to be no way to select it for system input though!!!)
iTunes and Firefox auto launch the Avid core audio engine as expected, but Safari 7.0.6 does not.

I will verify QT and quicklook next and double check flash update, and old preference plist files.

Please post other findings for this issue!
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HDX, 2 x Alpha/Deltalink
2 x iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe + HD Omni
iMac, osX.10.12.6, PT 2018.3 HD Native PCIe T-Bolt expansion chassis + HD io, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1
SSL Duality via ipMIDI / ∂elta Automation Plug-In
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-08-2014, 11:57 AM
arconaut arconaut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 9
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Hi,
I am having this exact same issue, I'd love to resolve it. I have this issue on a few HDX and HD Native systems, so I'll just use one as a guinea pig.

Mac OS 10.9.3
2.93 GHZ Quad Core
8GB RAM
1 HD Native Card
Avid driver 11.2.1
Pro Tools 11.2.1

System Preferences are set for sound output from the HD interface. Avid Core Audio Driver does not launch when attempting audio playback within Safari. Pro Tools functions fine. Other applications launch Core Audio and behave just fine. These applications include iTunes, Logic, Reason and Live. Flash and Java are both up-to-date.

QuickTime will launch Avid Core Audio, but not connect (0 clients). Clicking "play" causes the application to hang, though it will quit. Quitting Quicktime also closes Core Audio, as expected.

Safari cannot playback audio and it will not even launch Avid Core Audio at all. Youtube, for example, will give an error and suggest checking to see that Javascript is enabled (it is).

We have six systems here and I am seeing this behavior in all of them. Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-04-2015, 03:44 PM
pierrobass pierrobass is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Paris
Posts: 56
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

hello guys,

My problem is not solved yet.
The pain in the A.. is that it also freezes the output audio from 2 different CD authoring software on my system.
I looked around, and found some like that : http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e.../HDX-CoreAudio


still doesn't work for me. I think the problem is between AvidCore audio manager and mac os X's Audio midi setup.

You can't actually right click on the "AVID HDX" in the left column to set it as the main output.

The problem seems to occur since PT 10.3.6.

SO : does everybody here has PT 11 & 10 coexisting on there system (i do, for my control 24).
Thank u

Pierre
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-13-2015, 03:47 AM
MacDuncan MacDuncan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Munich
Posts: 1
Default Re: AVID CORE audio manager Problem

Hi there!

I did have the exact same problem.
But as it seems I just found a solution, that worked for me.
After weeks of searching the web for hints on this problem, today I found this in the Blackmagic forum:

Quote:
installing RESOLVE BREAKS AVID COREAUDIO MANAGER!
PostPosted: Wed May 07, 2014 10:56 am
by Petri Koskimäki

THIS SHOULD BE MENTIONED in resolve download page, in the installer, or at least be a sticky in the forum! There is a post about this buried somewhere in this forum, but I didn´t find it before I installed Resolve on my (audio) workstation. I don´t think anyone else will either.

This is crucial information because as soon as resolve is installed, there is no way to get audio out if you are using Avid / Digidesign hardware and Coreaudio. And fixing this is very difficult, uninstalling resolve doesn´t fix it. You also have to uninstall PostgreSQL 8.4 (that gets installed with resolve) manually using terminal. This is how you do it in OSX 10.8.5.

1) Stop the server and remove the service:
sudo launchctl unload /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.edb.launchd.postgresql-8.4.plist

2) Remove the plist file:
sudo rm -f /Library/LaunchDaemons/com.edb.launchd.postgresql-8.4.plist

3) Remove the Menu Icons:
sudo rm -rf /Applications/PostgreSQL/8.4

4) Remove the Installation Files:
sudo rm -rf /Library/PostgreSQL/8.4

5) Remove the postgres user:
sudo dscl . delete /Users/postgres

6) Remove the ini file:
sudo rm -f /etc/postgres-reg.ini

Hope this helps someone with the same problem… I lost whole day because of this. It took me 3 hours to find out why the coreaudio manager suddenly crashes every time I open it. Didn´t cross my mind that Resolve could be the reason! Once I found out that was the case, it took another couple of hours to find out about Postgresql and how to remove it. Not to mention I had to remove Resolve so I can´t use it. Hope this is fixed in Resolve 11.
Here is the link to the forum:http://forum.blackmagicdesign.com/vi...hp?f=3&t=22196

In my case, I actually did install Resolve a couple of weeks ago but somehow couldn`t combine the event of installing resolve with the core audio manager to stop working with thrid party apps.
So now, after deinstalling resolve and going through the steps mentioned in the post on the blackmagic forum, it seems as if the Avid core audio manager is working again

Maybe this helps others too, or at least points your search in another direction, which could lead to a happy result.

Greetings... MacDuncan
__________________
_________________
Mac Pro 5,1 2 x 2.66 6-Core Intel Xeon; 32 GB DDR3, PCIe, OS X 10.8.5
HD2 Accel PT 10.3.8; Lynx Aurora 16 VT-HD; HD I/O 8x8x8; D-Command ES dark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Core Audio Manager don't change the Sample Rate catuser Pro Tools 11 0 04-22-2014 12:48 PM
002 pro tools 10.3.5 Avid Core Audio Manager not working with safari or iTunes? nate9 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 1 07-19-2013 08:25 AM
Digi Core Audio Manager problem Ben Jenssen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-20-2009 08:08 PM
Digi Core Audio Manager problem. spaceagedevice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-06-2006 06:59 PM
Digi Core audio Manager Problem!! out 1&2 or 1&5! Mark 66 Post - Surround - Video 0 02-07-2005 12:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com