Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2009, 09:13 PM
Vectivus Vectivus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default Pro Tools selects all tracks in a region rather than one

Hey there,

I am pretty new to Pro Tools 8 and today when I was working on a composition Pro Tools started selecting every track within the region of the track I wanted to select. This is in issue in MIDI editor (as all instruments show up instead of just the one I want to edit) as well as with audio files because moving/deleting affects every other track above and below it. I can't for the life of me figure out what I clicked or did to bring this upon me and Google has been of no assistance.

Please help me so I can get on with my life!

Much appreciated,

Vectivus
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2009, 07:03 AM
TCM's Avatar
TCM TCM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Europe
Posts: 1,508
Default Re: Pro Tools selects all tracks in a region rather than one

I think all Midi notes are selected by default. Just click somewhere in the Midi editor to unselect.

I case you are talking about TRACKS:
Ctrl+click one track, and this one single track is selected.
__________________
002R BLA mod and Mbox mini 2, PT 11.3.2,
HD Native, HD IO 16x8x8, PT 12.4, Win 10 Pro 64, Asrock X99 Extreme6/3.1, i7-6850K, 32 GB Ram, SSD system drive
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:07 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,081
Default Re: Pro Tools selects all tracks in a region rather than one

Maybe you have the ALL group turned on? Look for the little left-pointing arrow in the bottom left or either MIX or EDIT windows. That opens up a side column showing all the tracks(top half) and groups(bottom half). If you see the ALL group as highlighted(in blue), click on it to un-highlight it.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2009, 09:49 AM
Keybeeetsss's Avatar
Keybeeetsss Keybeeetsss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Memphis
Posts: 8,759
Default Re: Pro Tools selects all tracks in a region rather than one

Or just click Shift+1




& see if Tamara is home
__________________
MYSPACE ON'EIM
LAUTEN MICS & ME
DA'TUBE ON'EIM

'IS TAMARA HOME'
NO, SHE'S WITH
HOBO KEY
'' (that dopey green thing)

('we' must start using pronouns)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-24-2009, 11:19 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,035
Default Re: Pro Tools selects all tracks in a region rather than one

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keybeeetsss View Post
Or just click Shift+1




& see if Tamara is home
Ha.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
select a single region with the grabber tool selects all regions dinzer47 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 03-22-2019 02:15 PM
Moving marker selects all tracks? moonwalker2 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 11-18-2011 09:01 AM
When hilighting a region protools hilights same region in ALL tracks! djcnote 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-30-2010 12:29 PM
"Select unused" in Region List also selects "Used" Taliq Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 06-16-2008 05:54 AM
Can't select just on track, selects all tracks dwilliam Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 5 01-11-2007 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com