Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-09-2020, 05:34 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 125
Default Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Need to know if PT HD native works on windows 10 ?
Need to download the right hd drivers cause i was on PT9.0.6 HD + HD native ( pcie ) on windows 7 64bits.
And now i am on Windows 10 64bits but need to install the right HD drivers for my HD native cards in pcie.
Where i can find the right HD drivers for my HD native card ?
Thks so much
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-10-2020, 03:29 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 125
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Thks to help me
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-10-2020, 06:40 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Need to know if PT HD native works on windows 10 ?...
Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 - Windows 10 not supported:
Avid Knowledge Base – Pro Tools Operating System Compatibility Chart
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart
9.0.6 – works with Windows 7 (32-bit or 64-bit) + SP1

However, before spending any money, you could try reverting to Windows 7; then do the specific upgrade to Windows 10 (mentioned below).

First – save any Plug-In Settings you’ve made from:
C:\Users\Username\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings

Uninstall Pro Tools 9.0.6 in Windows 10 “Programs & Features”

Run the free CCleaner:
https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download

Then run the free CCleaner Registry – run 2 or 3 times, until it finds no more to fix

When you’re back on Windows 7, install Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 and its HD driver, before performing this upgrade for free, without losing your files, instead of having to wipe out your device clean:

Click on the “Download tool now” button under “Create Windows 10 installation media” to get the MediaCreationTool20H2 from this page:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10



https://youtu.be/QdNL-pvvXH4

Recommended reading:

Only install QuickTime Essentials, as explained here:
Installing the bare minimum Quicktime Components Required for Pro Tools https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/windows...ng-phone-home/

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features Part 2 https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/data-co...-phone-home-2/


Just pick the version of W10 that matches your W7: Home for Home and Pro/Ultimate for Pro.


How to uninstall Windows 10 and revert back to Windows 7 or Windows 8.1

https://www.techradar.com/au/how-to/...ws-8-1-1325555
“If it has been less than 30 days since you upgraded to Windows 10, then you can quite easily downgrade to your previous version of Windows.
If it's been longer since you upgraded, or you performed a clean install of Windows 10 (or bought a PC with Windows 10 preinstalled), then the process is slightly more complicated. In this guide we'll look at all the ways you can downgrade from Windows 10 and revert back to Windows 7 or Windows 8.1.”



No guarantee it’ll work – but, it’s worth a try, if you’ve got the time.
Please post your results – good luck!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32

Last edited by unkJE; 12-10-2020 at 07:47 PM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-10-2020, 08:39 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 125
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by unkJE View Post
Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 - Windows 10 not supported:
Avid Knowledge Base – Pro Tools Operating System Compatibility Chart
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...tibility-Chart
9.0.6 – works with Windows 7 (32-bit or 64-bit) + SP1

However, before spending any money, you could try reverting to Windows 7; then do the specific upgrade to Windows 10 (mentioned below).

First – save any Plug-In Settings you’ve made from:
C:\Users\Username\Documents\Pro Tools\Plug-In Settings

Uninstall Pro Tools 9.0.6 in Windows 10 “Programs & Features”

Run the free CCleaner:
https://www.ccleaner.com/ccleaner/download

Then run the free CCleaner Registry – run 2 or 3 times, until it finds no more to fix

When you’re back on Windows 7, install Pro Tools HD 9.0.6 and its HD driver, before performing this upgrade for free, without losing your files, instead of having to wipe out your device clean:

Click on the “Download tool now” button under “Create Windows 10 installation media” to get the MediaCreationTool20H2 from this page:

https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10



https://youtu.be/QdNL-pvvXH4

Recommended reading:

Only install QuickTime Essentials, as explained here:
Installing the bare minimum Quicktime Components Required for Pro Tools https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/apple-q...security-risk/

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/windows...ng-phone-home/

Windows Data Collecting And Phone Home Features Part 2 https://www.pro-tools-pc.com/data-co...-phone-home-2/


Just pick the version of W10 that matches your W7: Home for Home and Pro/Ultimate for Pro.


How to uninstall Windows 10 and revert back to Windows 7 or Windows 8.1

https://www.techradar.com/au/how-to/...ws-8-1-1325555
“If it has been less than 30 days since you upgraded to Windows 10, then you can quite easily downgrade to your previous version of Windows.
If it's been longer since you upgraded, or you performed a clean install of Windows 10 (or bought a PC with Windows 10 preinstalled), then the process is slightly more complicated. In this guide we'll look at all the ways you can downgrade from Windows 10 and revert back to Windows 7 or Windows 8.1.”



No guarantee it’ll work – but, it’s worth a try, if you’ve got the time.
Please post your results – good luck!

Thks for your reply
But don't want to use PT HD 9.0.6 on windows 10,cause I know it's not supported.
I would have to go with PT HD 12,5.
But my question is regarding my HD native card pcie.
I need an HD driver to run under windows 10 pro 64 but what driver I have to install.
Could you give me the name of the driver to run my HD native card pcie on windows 10?
And other question to continue to use my 192I/0 there are no problem with PT HD 12,5(software) under windows 10 and my native?

Actually I have upgraded to windows 10 pro with the media tool Microsoft, I have not installed my PT HD 9,0,6 cause not supported on windows 10.
I have installed the HD native pcie card and want to install the right HD driver for the HD native pcie card.
Then I will try to buy a PT HD 12,5 to match with windows 10,my HD native card and my 192i/o analog.

Regards
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-10-2020, 09:16 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Thks for your reply
But don't want to use PT HD 9.0.6 on windows 10,cause I know it's not supported.
My workaround shows a way PT HD 9.0.6 might work on Windows 10.
For example, my Axiom Pro 49 is not supported in Windows 10, but works fine after migrating from Windows 7 to Windows 10, “all files intact”.



If you find a used Pro Tools 12.5, have it transferred to your Avid account by the Seller (costs extra) – the Seller can download the Avid Audio Transfer of Ownership Form (PDF) from:
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/en363631
This will give you access to the 12.5 HD Driver


Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
And other question to continue to use my 192I/0 there are no problem with PT HD 12,5(software) under windows 10 and my native?
Please bear in mind what Dave already told you:
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
HD/Native and 192 should be fine on Windows 10. I ran it 2 years ago and it was a really nice rig on a used HP Z820(12 core) with the HDN card connected to a pair of HD IO and a pair of 192 IO. No issues at all tracking 6 piece bands, even with 6 stereo HP mixes done in the sessions with sends. That system is still in use today.
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Okay, I'm a bit confused here. Usually, people ask about a specific version because they own it. What is it about 12.5 that has you stuck on that version? Buying a used license is fairly simple, as long as you deal with a reputable seller so you know they will be forthcoming with the required iLok asset (assuming you have an iLok account). Needless to say(but I will anyway), if someone offers to sell you Pro Tools that doesn't need an iLok, steer clear of that. The only reason I can see for stopping at 12.5 HD is to save the $299 cost of a Digilink license(required with 12.6 and up), but as that's a one-time purchase, it seems a shame to sacrifice the multitude of added features in the newer versions. Having said that, the choice is still yours and I would start your search with specific dealers like Alto Music, GSharp, Dale Pro, Parsons Audio, etc.(Alto and GSharp are both big eBay sellers too).

Just to recap, here's what you need:
1-HD or Ultimate software(can't use the native card or 192 without the proper software)
2-an iLok account and a 2nd or 3rd gen iLok
3-a Digilink license if you go newer than 12.5 HD software
4-an open PCIe slot in the computer(BTW, the HDN card can often be used in a longer PCIe slot)
5-Pro Tools software(which usually requires an Avid account and registering the software, so if you don't have that, make sure the seller can provide you with a way to download the installer)
Hope this helps!
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-11-2020, 03:22 AM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 125
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Thk you but need to found a PT HD 12,5
First it's not easy perhaps gearslutz or otherwise can I bought a new PT HD 12.5?
Regarding the price how much it costs in second hand?
And new?
And regarding the compatibility with the Pc need a specific intel processor and motherboard? (actually got an Intel i7 3930k and asrock x79 extrême 6.
Regards

Thks
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-11-2020, 04:16 AM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 125
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

If I change my pc components like processor and motherboard
I would like to go with Intel xeon E5-2660v3 cause certified by Pro tools avid 12 with native and HD i/o like 192.
I can use the same windows 10 64bits pro (the one I use actually)
But it's an upgrade don't have the physical support (disc or USB)
Can I download an USB bootable with the right version of windows 10 (20H2)?
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-11-2020, 01:43 PM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 125
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

I have download HD drivers from this site for my HD native
https://www.touslesdrivers.com/index...3&v_code=66739

Now the card is recognize on windows 10 ( configuration panel and devices management)
I see the HD native under audio.
I will try to test it with my reason 10.
If I can go out the sound to my 192i/o and hear something on my monitors.
But I understand I have to found a PT HD 12,5 but regarding the HD drivers it will be included with the software pthd 12,5?
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-11-2020, 09:00 PM
unkJE's Avatar
unkJE unkJE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 2,161
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Used Pro Tools:

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Regarding the price how much it costs in second hand?
Suggest you post a WTB - PT 12.5HD or Ultimate with Avid T.O.O. ad here and see what’s on offer:
http://duc.avid.com/forumdisplay.php?f=12

Keep looking at eBay-type sites if your budget is limited.
I recommend paying via PayPal, who’ll arrange a Refund if a sale is not “what was advertised” – even though that can take a couple of months.
Avoid the cheapies - the ones that say “Mac only” or “Windows only”, or “no iLok needed”.

I suggested a “possible workaround” in Post #3 so you can keep working on 9.0.6 while you try to find a used PT12.5HD
http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=2587002&postcount=3
If 9.0.6 doesn’t work in a “migrated” Windows 10, it still means you’ll have updated to Windows 10 via
MediaCreationTool20H2 from this page:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-au/soft...load/windows10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Can I download an USB bootable with the right version of windows 10 (20H2)?

New Pro Tools:

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Regarding the price how much it costs new?
Looking at today’s eBay:
New US $2,599: Avid Pro Tools Ultimate 2020 HD Perpetual License
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Avid-Pro-To...AAAOSwYSRfPUD2

HD/Ultimate Reinstatement US $999: Avid Annual Upgrade Plan Ultimate Reinstatement for Pro Tools
https://www.ebay.com/itm/Avid-Annual...YAAOSwLLRfPY7i

The above 2 make the following an attractive offer at US $1,399: NEW Pro Tools ULTIMATE PROTOOLS PERPETUAL HD Software License With 1 YR SUPPORT!
“(Retail is $2499) comes with 1 Year Of Support!! Condition is Brand New, never opened. Can Ship the download card with USPS Priority Shipping or I could just provide a picture of the Activation card. For International buyers, I’ll need to open the package and provide a picture of the Activation card prior to shipping (or I could refund shipping fees if you do not need the card).”

Ask the Seller if it includes a Digilink license

https://www.ebay.com/itm/NEW-Pro-Too...cAAOSwFYVfbf4d


Computer:

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
If I change my pc components like processor and motherboard I would like to go with Intel xeon E5-2660v3 cause certified by Pro tools avid 12 with native and HD i/o like 192.
Dave reckons you can use what you’ve already got:

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
Thks albee1952
I can keep my i7 3930k under windows 10 and run pt 12,5hd with my HD native and my 192i/o?
There should be no problem?
Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
SHOULD be no problem, and since you already have it, you aren't risking anything other than some time

HD Driver:

Quote:
Originally Posted by hart07 View Post
....But I understand I have to found a PT HD 12,5 but regarding the HD drivers it will be included with the software pthd 12,5?
Either a used license with Avid T.O.O.
https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/articles/FAQ/en363631
or a new license – either will allow you to download Pro Tools and its HD Driver from your Avid Account>My Products
__________________
Pro Tools 2020.12 and 12.5.1 HD - Studio One 5 Pro - Win10 64 Pro – Lenovo W520 ThinkPads & 433830U Docks – Mbox 3 Pro - Axiom Pro 49 - AIR Mini 32
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-12-2020, 06:21 AM
hart07 hart07 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Toulouse ( France)
Posts: 125
Default Re: Pro Tools HD native works on windows 10 ?

Thk you very much
I updated my windows on windows 10 (20H2)
You think pt hd 9.0.6 would work?

I will try to find an used pro tools hd 12,5 and post an insert here WTB.

I keep my pc configuration and hope hd native would work with my 192 blue face under windows 10.
Regards
__________________
Asrock x79 extrême 6, intel i7 3930k, 16go ram
HD native + Pro tools hd 9.0.6 + 192i/o analog and digital
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Pro Tools 11.3 works! Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1 JuanPC Pro Tools 11 0 12-07-2015 09:43 PM
Windows 8.1, HD Native - I/O 192 Not Available in Pro Tools matthewhancock Pro Tools 12 2 10-02-2015 07:09 PM
windows 8 pro tools 11 hd native pcie blazinbk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 1 08-03-2013 02:51 PM
Pro Tools 8 LE, Windows 7 Ultimate (WORKS FINE) Can i enable Previous Versions (VSS)? Toonyan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-13-2011 03:11 AM
What Windows processor works with Pro-Tools 8 (LE) HELP!!! D'Majishin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 04-22-2010 02:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com