Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-09-2009, 09:52 AM
peeweedrummer peeweedrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default help with hd 7.4 - nuendo mtc sync problem

Hi
I just upgraded my pt software from 6.9 to 7.4 and now im having a problem with mtc. im trying to sync pt to nuendo via mtc.

problem-
everything is running fine at first but after about 10 sec nuendo stops syncing with pt for about 2 sec. after this happens nuendo starts again but is now out of sync with pt.(its 2 sec behind).

is this a common bug in 7.4?

ps. i havent changed the nuendo settings at all just pt.

cheers steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-09-2009, 10:03 AM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 469
Default Re: help with hd 7.4 - nuendo mtc sync problem

"problem-
everything is running fine at first but after about 10 sec nuendo stops syncing with pt for about 2 sec. after this happens nuendo starts again but is now out of sync with pt.(its 2 sec behind)."

...is nuendo master or slave?
you said "nuendo stops syncing" ,
it stops sending mtc or stops playback or PT looses sync?
its not very clear what your setup is....

normally i use nuendo as slave to PT but i use MMC via an
midi cable which works very well.
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-09-2009, 10:12 AM
peeweedrummer peeweedrummer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: help with hd 7.4 - nuendo mtc sync problem

i want pt to be the master and nuendo to be the slave. ive done this many times and its worked great.
the prob is that nuendo looses sync 10 sec after it starts , so if i hit play on pt nuendo syncs fine but 10 sec in nuendo looses sync and pauses for a sec or 2. after this nuendo begins syncing again but now its 2 sec behind due to the pause.it doesnt matter where i am when i hit play it will happen after 10 sec.

all the settings are matched up in both computers. when i switch it from 30fps tp 24fps (on both computers) the pause in sync happens at around 8 sec from when i hit play.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-09-2009, 12:34 PM
peterle peterle is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Berlin , Germany
Posts: 469
Default Re: help with hd 7.4 - nuendo mtc sync problem

since i am on PT 6.41 (Mix not HD) and i use Nuendo 4
(which version you have?) i cannot say whats wrong.
normally i use MMC which works ...
did you installed the latest cs for PT 7.4 maybe there is
a problem..

regards
__________________
foley artist , soundeditor
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with Windows 7 64 bit / Nuendo 32 bit / EuControl 2.5.7 Klosse Artist Series 2 12-07-2011 03:50 PM
Problem when using Nuendo 3! kieuphucuong 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-22-2008 04:48 PM
Sync issues....PT and Nuendo elementsound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-06-2004 02:29 AM
Problem opening Nuendo 2 OMF in DigiTranslator jdaboll Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-26-2004 09:33 PM
How to sync Protools with Nuendo. Jayman#9 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 11-07-2002 06:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com