Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2019, 08:07 PM
otsantos otsantos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Brazil
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 12 opens with half size screen

Hi there,

Every time I launch PT it opens using only half of my screen, so I have to manually grab the corner of the main window and adjust it to my screen.

I guess the issue is not related to screen resolution, once PT launches in a regular size and all the icons and toolbar are also displayed in a regular size. I just have to wait until it opens and then fix the window size to fill my monitor. It's not a big deal, but repeating it every day for years can easily turn into a unnecessary pain in the neck.

Is there a way to fix it? Am I missing something here?
Tks
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot_PT screen.jpg (45.3 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.66 (early 2009)/OS 10.11.6 El Capitan/32Gb/Pro Tools 12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2019, 03:24 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,484
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 opens with half size screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by otsantos View Post
Hi there,

Every time I launch PT it opens using only half of my screen, so I have to manually grab the corner of the main window and adjust it to my screen.

I guess the issue is not related to screen resolution, once PT launches in a regular size and all the icons and toolbar are also displayed in a regular size. I just have to wait until it opens and then fix the window size to fill my monitor. It's not a big deal, but repeating it every day for years can easily turn into a unnecessary pain in the neck.

Is there a way to fix it? Am I missing something here?
Tks



Hi,


Are you not starting your new sessions from a template?


You should be able to create a template with all settings and window sizes you want and start all new sessions from that.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2019, 12:24 PM
otsantos otsantos is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Brazil
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 opens with half size screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,


Are you not starting your new sessions from a template?


You should be able to create a template with all settings and window sizes you want and start all new sessions from that.


Chris
Hi Chris, thanks for your insight.
When I start new sessions I do open them from templates (and I'll double check its settings just to make sure the windows sizes are okay) but the issue I've described also happens when opening existing projects. Would it be the case to check the settings regarding windows sizes on every project this issue happens?
__________________
Mac Pro Quad Core Intel Xeon 2.66 (early 2009)/OS 10.11.6 El Capitan/32Gb/Pro Tools 12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2019, 04:52 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 opens with half size screen

I get this as well fairly often. It just started happening randomly a year or so ago. I don’t recall if it was after a certain update of PT.

It kind of annoys me too but it’s not the end of the world. It is strange though as in over 20 years of using this app, it had never done that in the past.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2019, 05:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 opens with half size screen

Try deleting the Saved State for ProTools.

With Pro Tools closed, on a Mac, go to:
Users>yourusername>Library>Saved Application State
find the
com.ProTools.savedState
folder and delete the whole folder and empty the trash. (don't worry, this all gets re-created when Pro Tools opens again)

Then reopen Pro Tools (no need to restart).
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-19-2019, 06:27 PM
Sardi Sardi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,653
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 opens with half size screen

I never knew about this saved state preference.

Will look into it when I hit the studio.


Cheers.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-19-2019, 06:46 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,092
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 opens with half size screen

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
I never knew about this saved state preference.

Will look into it when I hit the studio.


Cheers.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It's helpful trick to know especially if you have dual monitors and open on a single monitor system suddenly. Sometimes an application screen is impossible to get to because it is on a "ghost" monitor. Deleting the Saved State gets it to open on the main monitor again. It saves screen position and size (including what monitor it was on.)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Half of imported video showing green screen RobAnderson Pro Tools 2018 3 12-11-2018 07:35 PM
Pro Tools opens new project to blank screen TamaZC35 Pro Tools 12 3 12-16-2017 08:24 AM
Pro Tools 10 opens to gray screen... Jimibrix Windows 4 01-15-2012 07:36 PM
Blue Screen Of Death before PT opens WJL93 Windows 4 01-15-2012 06:26 AM
Is 001 PCI card full or half size? plazonby 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 10-10-2001 10:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com