Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2013, 03:29 AM
Leigrez Leigrez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1
Default Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Hello, I was hoping somebody else would have an answer to my issue.

I bought Avid Recording Studio for my gf who is running a mac OSX 10.6.8 (updated with all of the latest software fixes and security updates).

I installed the program Avid Pro Tool Se 8.0.3 onto her computer and when I tried to boot it up, it loads up the Quick Start which is completely blank and states in the direct center of the window "Blocked Plug-In".

After searching forums for a little bit I read that patch 003 should fix all known issues. So I downloaded the update and it did not resolve my issue. I double checked her firewall and other applications that might block the program (thinking it's malicious) but her firewall is down and there is nothing running that would block it.

Has anyone else had this same issue?

Is there a fix for this issue? And what might cause this?

Thanks,
Trevor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-18-2013, 08:09 AM
nonnino nonnino is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Italy
Posts: 1
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Hi, did you solve this problem? I have the same problem with my pro tools se on OSX 10.6.8.
Please, help me.
Gabriele
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2013, 04:16 PM
JonJinBae JonJinBae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

I'm also having the same problem!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2013, 05:02 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,483
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Hi,

If you haven't done already maybe try this below and let us know what the result is...

Installation Notes
It is not necessary to install previous patches; Patch 003 will update Pro Tools SE v8.0.3 without any patch, or with Patch 001 or 002.

If you encounter problems installing the update, you may need to do the following:

Uninstall Pro Tools SE using the Uninstall Pro Tools application located here:
Applications/Digidesign/Pro Tools/Pro Tools Utilities

Install Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 from your installation DVD
Install Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 Patch 003


Also more SE help and the 003 patch can be found here... http://www.m-audio.com/index.php?do=...25fd69470b3dc1



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2013, 06:47 PM
JonJinBae JonJinBae is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Still didn't work. Is there another way?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2013, 07:01 PM
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Admin Emeritus
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,820
Default Re: Quick Start - "Blocked Plug-In"

Just a shot in the dark, I don't know if this will help or not...

Do you have the Flash Player installed? Not sure about Mac OS 10.6, but it shows up in system preferences in OS 10.8.

Anyway, you can download it from here:
http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer

It may be that quick start is using Flash, and can't find the Flash plug-in to run the app.

Or not, but give it a try.
__________________
Bruce Paine
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-30-2015, 05:03 AM
domdidit@gmail.com domdidit@gmail.com is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
Default Thank you!!!

Thank you Trevor!

By sharing your issue, I was able to salvage a huge piece of work, close to deadline!!!!

Without you sending out the question, I may still be slogging over the problem!!!

Thank you.
D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't start PT 10.3.3 "DSP requires the DSP Mixer plug-in" Makin' Sausage Music Pro Tools 10 4 02-24-2017 12:48 AM
Pro Tools "Quick Start" Dialog Screen Bug RokVox Pro Tools 10 80 01-02-2014 07:36 AM
Difference between "Go to Song Start" and "Return to start of session" shortcut pericoloso Pro Tools 10 2 09-22-2013 01:44 AM
Getting a "Blocked Plug-In" error when opening PT9 on NEW OS X 10.8 kfranco macOS 0 08-08-2012 12:20 PM
"Quick Start has failed" error when launching Pro Tools SE AvidCS Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 1 03-10-2012 02:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:35 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com