Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2002, 02:26 AM
univox1 univox1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: nashville, tn
Posts: 100
Default EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

IS THERE ANY WAY TO RUN AN EXTERNAL CLOCK WITH DIGI 001.
SUCH AS A ROSETTA.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2002, 07:13 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

The only way I know to be working is to use the SPdif I/O, and set sync external (coax) in Pro Tools; the lack of wordclock in 001 is a major drawback, but the sync seems to be fairly accurate using this method: I'm using it to synchronize audio fed from another PC to the 001/PTLE machine (with MTC) and it seems to work; spdif colck doesn't periodically regenerate, so watch out for driftings during long sync passage (half an hour or so).

L.G. [img]images/icons/smile.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2002, 10:49 AM
tworooms tworooms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Singapore
Posts: 415
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

Quote:
Originally posted by gerax:
[QB]
I'm using it to synchronize audio fed from another PC to the 001/PTLE machine (with MTC) and it seems to work; spdif colck doesn't periodically regenerate, so watch out for driftings during long sync passage (half an hour or so).

QB]
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">Say, you mean that even if we feed wordclock into 001 via spdif, it is still not a true lock? I thought the 001 can we truly resolved if we can manage to get a steady clock via spdif? ie. Black Burst to DTP to 001 ??

Regards,
[Charles]
__________________
:: TWO ROOMS pte ltd
:: Audio Post Production
:: for Film / TV / Radio / Internet / Multimedia
:: www.tworooms.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2002, 12:34 PM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

I don't think 001 is able to accept wordclock, as the clock sent via SPdif is just a digital sync reference to digitally link two or more machines and make them talk the same wordlenght and sample rate, while wordclock is a sample accurate time reference; I belive blackburts video sync is only supported in TDM versions using the Universal Slave Driver. Locking via SPdif works tough for smaller scale video operations.

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2002, 10:36 PM
fire2k2 fire2k2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 202
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

I'm using the 001 slave clocked from an apogee AD8000 using the optical port and it works perfectly. Apogee clock is the best clock on the market. I don't know about syncing for half-hour or longer, but I know I use it for every track that I do.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-18-2002, 01:53 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,492
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

I recently bought a Lucid GenX6 Wordclock generator, have this sending WC via BNC into DBX 386 into 001 via spdif. The 001 WILL clock to incoming WC signal, you must go into session setups and choose spdif as the clock master.
BTW, i think the most cost effective way to have your DAW sounding better is to get a dedicated wordclock generator. The difference, when comparing a session that was clocked w/ the 001, verses a session clocked to the Lucid was nite/day...really.
try it...

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-21-2002, 04:04 AM
gerax gerax is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Modena, Italy
Posts: 1,615
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

I knew 001 could be clocked to other digital devices, but I'm not sure if the signal you send at the SPdif ports is wordclock (which usually runs on a BNC cable) or just the sync clock embedded in the SPdif protocol, maybe Digi can shed some light?

L.G.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2002, 05:08 PM
espron espron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Norway
Posts: 327
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

While PTLE/Digi 001 cannot accept WC in, you can achieve similar results by resolving playback in PTLE by selecting any of the digital inputs as sync reference. S/pdif and ADAT protocols
both have embedded sync in the digital stream which will ensure sample-accurate sync.

If this was not the case, you would get annoying clicks and pops if you were to record or monitor anything from the digital inputs.

When PTLE is set to external sync, it's clock will slave to the clock recevied at the digital input, so if you sync up to f.ex 2 PC's by MTC and resolve playback in PTLE by connecting the s/pdif out of computer#1 to the S/pdif in on computer #2 (PTLE) and make sure you set s/pdif as sync source you will stay in sync for hours if needed.

So, to use a external clock for the DIGI001 you just has to make sure that your master clock either has a s/pdif output or you can use a wordclock to s/pdif converter.

Good luck and hope this helps!

Espen
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2002, 06:48 PM
lwilliam lwilliam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Valencia, CA
Posts: 5,094
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

Espen is right: both ADAT lightpipe AND s/pdif have embedded word clock; so when you set your sync in PTLE to external, you're clocking to the word clock in the digital signal.

The 001 doesn't have a DEDICATED word clock input on a BNC connection.
__________________
Larry

PTLE8/002r;OS 10.6.4 2 x 2.26Ghz quadcore,6GB RAM, Waves Platinum, many other plugins...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2002, 04:01 PM
imd12c4fun imd12c4fun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: usa
Posts: 2
Default Re: EXTERNAL CLOCK FOR DIGI 001

I just got PTLE DIGI001 a few days ago. I sync 3 ADAT XT 16bit machines through their 9 pin connectors as well as to a BRC. I tried configuring the PTLE device as slave although I didn't have acrobat installed to read the help files, and was wondering why the sync options were so different from other devices. I couldn't get it to lock. I then called tech support, and they walked me through determining that I had already configured the devices properly. They couldn't find the problem and thought it should work. I then reviewed some forum topics, and lots of people were using data syncs and midi/SMPTE engines. I have those too and only use them when I need more than one sync connection or when syncing to video. The BRC generates code in all those formats anyway so I thought a 3rd party device would be redundant. finally after reading lots of sync problem stories, I came across the one thing that Tech Support didn't ask me to check, and until now, It wouldn't come into play anyways. I realize that BRC isn't digidesigns product, and they may have too many obscure windows configuration problems and other tech support to thoroughly cover every manufacturers sync options and methods. well......here goes. \

The PTLE doesn't generate true MTC. I wouldn't use it as master anyways. By the way, all the pro tools above LE do have better sync interfaces, and clocks. I would have started with PT MIX, but I wanted to work in the program before spending a large investment. (we are already planning upgrading to the HD and get the console and quit using windows and run MAC OS) Anyways...I found that to slave the PTLE's digi 001 to the BRC MTC, I had to set everything to optical on PTLE but external MTC through midi cable. I didn't understand why the optical source was selected rather than featuring external MTC as a selection. well because the MTC is only triggering the PTLE. So in my case, I had to select 48000Khz in the external sync function on the BRC EVEN THOUGH IT IS NOT THE SELECTED SYNC OTPTION. I then could select generate sync as I always have, and get PTLE to lock. The optical I believe is actually reading and the midi cable is just engaging the initial sync point. At least it makes sense this way. so I transfered 8 tracks of ADAT to the PTLE (since starting at 00:00:00:00 on my tapes with actual information start point of 00:00:09:00, I was able to set a location at -00:00:05:00 and get a lock without offsetting any devices time reference. It took on average 9 seconds to lock whether using pre roll or not. I let the machines run to about 25 minutes, so the 5 songs were run as one file each per track, planning to cut them later and relocate them or whatever as individual songs. I just wanted to see in the tranfer would be too much and stall within the 25 minute transfer. After all, the transfer creates .WAV files and are rather large when you have now 14 - 25 minute tracks as WAV's. and I havent tried the .WAV conversion utility in PTLE yet. I then put my second tape in ADAT machine which had 6 tracks used. I disabled the PTLE track inputs to the previously recorded files, and muted them so I wouldn't have to hear them. (drums for 25 minutes.)I got 6 minutes in, and the recording stalled. so I then disabled "read" on the now existing previous 8 tracks and the record next attempt locked and recorded the 6 tracks, unobstructed. The hard drive is ultra 160 SCSI III at 10000 RPM, but I have not yet installed a 2nd drive so we're reading, writing , and running all from one drive. I constantly get tracking discrepencies, buffer errors via blue screens of death while trying to play back all 14 tracks together and it's just 2 bass tracks, 9 drum tracks, 2 dummy guitar tracks, 1 dummy bass track and 1 dummy vocal track. Tonight, I am going to dive back in to the windows configuration and see if I can resolve the buffer error. I used Creamwares tripleDAT before Pro Tools, and I had similar problems until the configuration was precise. I am still feeling behind the times not having the context menus a right mouse click away anywhere on screen while editing in real time, but I will get used to it. I'll let you know when I debug the hard drive allocation buffer weakness. I will also let you know if and when I am selected to beta test the XP drivers for PTLE. I just submitted my registration application yesterday. CU
imd12c4fun.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digi 003 crashing, external clock error? _JT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-28-2013 06:04 PM
Digi 003 External Word Clock raiderrob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-18-2008 04:15 PM
Setting up Digi 002 to External Clock source????? SmoTools Post - Surround - Video 5 08-17-2006 12:30 PM
External Clock Source for Digi 002 alejo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-14-2005 12:14 PM
external clock for digi 002 pcombs 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-20-2005 08:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com