Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-29-2014, 05:57 AM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Aae -6116

I'm running PT 11.1.3 and Win7 (64 bit) - Avid OMNI using PCIe

Seen this before ?
I receive this - not all the time but....how to troubleshoot ?



Please advice...
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-29-2014, 08:54 AM
guitardom guitardom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 6,781
Default Re: Aae -6116

Quote:
Originally Posted by mandal View Post
I'm running PT 11.1.3 and Win7 (64 bit) - Avid OMNI using PCIe

Seen this before ?
I receive this - not all the time but....how to troubleshoot ?



Please advice...
HD Native?? HDX? HD?

I would start by unplugging and replugging the omni back in.
__________________

pro-tools-pc.com


TRASHER Pro Tools Utility(updated 3-6-18)

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack, Focusrite Clarett 8preX, UA Quad Apollo TB.

Intel I7 6800k
Win 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2014, 10:23 PM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Aae -6116

HD Native - Avid OMNI & PCIe

16 Gig RAM
3 different Samsung SSD
Win7 64-bit
Pro Tools HD 11.1.3
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2014, 11:17 AM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Aae -6116

I still have message AAE -6116 "Pro Tools is having trouble communicating with a peripheral" in Pro Tools HD 11.2

But not all the time....
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:28 AM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Aae -6116

...when i have this error message - not very often - I always have to click the OK - then click the "play" button - then I receive the same error - but when I now click the OK button....everything seems to be OK

__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-25-2019, 04:36 AM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Aae -6116

I still have this problem...
...but a Extension Socket With Surge Protection reduced the number of errors:

https://www.brennenstuhl.com/en-EG/p...ve-2xpermanent
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-25-2019, 09:00 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,875
Default Re: Aae -6116

I've never seen a -6116 error. You need to provide a boatload more info on the computer and EVERYTHING that is connected to it. Find the link near the top of this(and every) DUC page called "Help Us Help You" and have a read before adding info to this thread
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-25-2019, 11:30 AM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Aae -6116

Thanks albee1952,

I'm in contact with Avid Support - and they have asked me to send the following files...


1. System report. Follow the link:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...system-profile

2. Dlogs file from the run of Pro Tools when the issue occurred. Read the description of the dlogs file. Follow the link:
http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...o-Tools-System



Here is a small paste from one of the the dlogs files:

Quote:
CFicMariaTDMDeck::ErrorStop - err: -6116
CDAEErrorHandler:: DAEErrorStopProc - err - -6116
Performing TCommand: class CHandleErrorStopCommand
CDAEErrorHandler::HandleErrorStop - mErrorStopOSErr - -6116
ReportDAEError - iDAEError - -6116
CSynchronizer::Stop
Performing TCommand: class TControlTracker
Completed TCommand: class TControlTracker
Completed TCommand: class CHandleErrorStopCommand
Performing key command Toggle Play State ( )
CSynchronizer::Play
CProToolsMachine::Play - timeLineSampleStart = 504394, runningTimeSampleStart = 55820881
CFicMariaTDMDeck::ErrorStop - err: -6116
CDAEErrorHandler:: DAEErrorStopProc - err - -6116
Audio start time: -3401649 ms, play time: 0 ms, prime(total): 6 ms, prime(fic): 4 ms, audio delay samps: 0, trigger samps: 4096
Performing TCommand: class CHandleErrorStopCommand
CDAEErrorHandler::HandleErrorStop - mErrorStopOSErr - -6116
ReportDAEError - iDAEError - -6116
CSynchronizer::Stop


I will keep you in the loop and add more info in this thread...

Thanks
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q

Last edited by mandal; 03-26-2019 at 04:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-27-2019, 04:32 AM
mandal mandal is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Norway, Mandal
Posts: 220
Default Re: Aae -6116

yes, yes, yes...

I think I have seen my last AAE - 6116

I changed the digi-cable between Omni and PC.




Thanks to Avid Support !!!
__________________
Win10 Home (64-bit), Native OMNI PCIe, Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.6, Avid HEAT, i7 processor, 16GB RAM, Samsung SSD 840 EVO (system disk), Siemens SSD840 PRO (session disk), Dell 43" 4K LED P4317Q

Last edited by mandal; 06-16-2019 at 01:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com