Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:16 AM
roc187 roc187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: hight st farmville va
Posts: 11
Default pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

i hav pro tools le 7.3 for windows everytime i install it and click on the icon dont nonething happen can somebody help me please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:21 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

We really need a LOT more information from you to be able to help you.

Things that we do not know:
  • What operating system are you using?
  • What are your computer specs?
  • What Avid audio hardware are you using?
  • Do you have IE8 installed? (this sounds strange, but it is more important than you think)

And those are just for starters.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:37 AM
roc187 roc187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: hight st farmville va
Posts: 11
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

i had it on my computer the lasttime my computer caught a virus and now im jus tryin 2 put it back on there i hav a dell i dont knw bout what it got in it and i hav the m-box 2mini i knw it got everything in it to run it cause i had it working before but now its not
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:43 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

I'm really sorry that you are having problems, but we really really cannot help you until we know that information about your system. You don't know what Operating System you have? Windows XP? Windows 7?

My guess is that you have IE8 installed (that's Internet Explorer 8), and that is causing your problems, but without knowing ANYTHING about your system, it's... just a guess.

Read this knowledgbase article about Pro Tools not launching. If you don't know what operating system you have, the instructions there might not be much use to you, but as I said, I'm guessing that is what your problem is.





BTW... Farmville, VA? You attend Longwood College?
~
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:45 AM
remis remis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 424
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by roc187 View Post
i had it on my computer the lasttime my computer caught a virus and now im jus tryin 2 put it back on there i hav a dell i dont knw bout what it got in it and i hav the m-box 2mini i knw it got everything in it to run it cause i had it working before but now its not
Straight from Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting! which you will notice is at the top of the forum page...

"Windows users need to provide a Sandra report

- Please - Use SiSoftware's Sandra Lite application to generate a full system profile:

www.sisoftware.co.uk

Under SiSoftware Sandra, click on "Download & Buy" to download the free Sandra Lite version or purchase other versions. After installing Sandra, click on the 'Hardware' tab and run the 'Computer Overview', then copy and paste into your post here on the DUC.


The more information you can provide, the easier it will be for Tech Support and other users to assist you - take the time now to document everything you can and you'll save time in the long run. We can't express enough the importance of describing everything in extreme detail - remember, no one here can see how your gear is configured, so we need an accurate description by you to get a clear picture. The better we can envision your setup, the easier it will be to troubleshoot."
__________________
PT10, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56, Eleven Rack, i7 950 @3.80GHz, Noctua NH-D14 CPU cooler, GA-X58A-UD3R, Corsair CMD12GX3M6A1600C8 12GB, SAPPHIRE VAPOR-X HD5770 1GB GDDR5 PCIE, Caviar Black 500GB 32MB Cache OS drive, 2x Caviar Black 1TB 64MB Cache Sata3 (Audio and library), Broadcom BCM94322MC wireless network adapter
W7 - 312 dverbs @ 64 buffer/ 403 dverbs @ 1024
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-15-2010, 11:55 AM
roc187 roc187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: hight st farmville va
Posts: 11
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

yea i hav windows xp 2000 service pak 2 is that what u talking bout
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-15-2010, 12:02 PM
roc187 roc187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: hight st farmville va
Posts: 11
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

so do it wrk with ie7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-15-2010, 12:02 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

Quote:
Originally Posted by roc187 View Post
yea i hav windows xp 2000 service pak 2 is that what u talking bout
Sort of...

You should update to Service Pack 3. You'll be less likely to get another virus that way, and most of the newer versions of Pro Tools are going to require it.

I'm still guessing that IE8 is your problem, but you have not said whether or not you have it installed.

Honestly, here is my recommendation; you're going to get nowhere trying to fix this over the internet. You will have much faster results finding somebody locally that can help you. If you really are in Farmville VA, there is bound to be somebody in the Longwood college music department that could help you out.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-15-2010, 12:11 PM
roc187 roc187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: hight st farmville va
Posts: 11
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

yea i jus found out ie8 iz what my uncle installed on there im waitin for him to take ie8 off and call me bac
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-15-2010, 01:08 PM
roc187 roc187 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: hight st farmville va
Posts: 11
Default Re: pro tools le 7.3 installing trouble

thanks dat was the prob but now i lost my authorization code an i dont remember my password 4 digidesign any help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble installing Pro tools 8 le on mac NathanielJames 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-25-2011 09:42 PM
Trouble installing pro tools 8 kilgore 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-24-2011 11:51 PM
Trouble installing Pro Tools 8 LE on Vista Mac9641 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-16-2009 06:07 PM
Trouble installing pro tools Jamesgug General Discussion 1 12-10-2008 03:30 PM
Trouble Installing Pro-Tools on Mac G4. AvEnuE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-16-2005 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com