Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2003, 10:14 AM
CircleMusic CircleMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3
Default Allocating Memory to ProTools and DAE

I have a G4 450 and I am trying to use more than 4 midi channels with the SampleTank plugin. I have no problems with this many channels while the sessions is open, but if I try to re open a sessions that has the SampleTank plugin active my system hangs indefinitely. The sessions never opens and I must the do a forced restart. I think I need to allocate more memory to PT and DAE I dont know how to do this HELP! [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2003, 03:30 PM
CircleMusic CircleMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3
Default Re: Allocating Memory to ProTools and DAE

Come on people! I know it is a stupid question but I seriously dont know that much about Macs
Help!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2003, 03:53 PM
Thresholdproductions Thresholdproductions is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver B.C. Canada
Posts: 135
Default Re: Allocating Memory to ProTools and DAE

Go to your protools application icon and click Command(apple button) "I". This will give you info on the icon or application on this case. Then go to memory on the pull down bar and allocate more memory. Also do this for your DAE. DAE doesn't need as much memory as protools does. Dae will be in your systems folder while protools will probobly be in your apps folder or whereever you installed it to. Forget everything I said when we move to OSX as OSX determines how much memory an app gets by what it needs at a given time.

Good luck
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2003, 07:19 AM
CircleMusic CircleMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 3
Default Re: Allocating Memory to ProTools and DAE

Thanks Thresh! I will try it out tonight
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-22-2003, 08:16 AM
where02190 where02190 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Boston, Ma USA
Posts: 8,145
Default Re: Allocating Memory to ProTools and DAE

See "adjusting your memory usage" from the Mac os help menu, or type in memory in the help search screen. It will give you step by step instructions.

Reading is fundamental.

Hope this is helpful.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Allocating memory,PT Won't let me !! rgriff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-23-2005 11:36 AM
Allocating Memory ahamay 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 09-02-2003 08:08 AM
allocating more memory to PT daven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-15-2002 03:28 PM
Allocating more memory Saxappeal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-14-2001 12:58 AM
Allocating memory to Pro Tools Zapakos 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 06-13-2000 04:51 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com