Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-15-2009, 10:21 AM
JamesPondAqu JamesPondAqu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Default Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

Hi Everyone

Is it just me or since upgrading to 8.0.1 im finding protools is draining lots of memory. I get about 2 hours use before protools tells me to allocate more memory then i get an assertion error and fatal disk error.

I have around 42 tracks running with alot of edits. Working on 5 reels of a feature film and also using plugins etc etc.

I never remember having these problems before with a large session such as this.

I have 4gb memory (although win xp 3gb issue) have tried the 3gb switch ( But as you know this is virtual not ram)

Just wanted to see if anyone else is experiencing this

Cheers

James Pond
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-15-2009, 10:58 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,569
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPondAqu View Post

Is it just me or since upgrading to 8.0.1 im finding protools is draining lots of memory. I get about 2 hours use before protools tells me to allocate more memory then i get an assertion error and fatal disk error.
I haven’t seen this. Have you run MemTest on your RAM?


Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPondAqu View Post
I have 4gb memory (although win xp 3gb issue) have tried the 3gb switch ( But as you know this is virtual not ram)
Using the 3GB switch WILL make available, more physical RAM to pro Tools 8.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.3, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-15-2009, 03:51 PM
RRRS RRRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KY
Posts: 119
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

i have had this happen as well.
i am running the 3g switch.
I haven't had time to troubleshoot yet, i just restart my pc and launch pt again, get a cup of coffee and try not to cuss everyone who is around out.
my sessions have several amplitube x-gear, ezdrummer, reason rewired, and alot of api plugs, probably 12-18 active elastic audio tracks.
it runs fine for awhile(even at 64 smpl) and then i start getting those errors, once it hits you can remove plugins but pt won't release any of the ram it has been using. you have to restart for it to work again.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
i7 920 2.66
12 gig OCZ Platinum 1333
Zalman 9900 LED
Readeon HD 4650
6 tb storage
WIN 7 x64 Ult
PT9
002 Console, 11R, Profire 2626, Jamlab
MPT2(wtf?)
HP DV7-3188cl
i5
320g 7200rpm hd X2
Siig xpress 1394
6 gig ram
(disabled g105 and acpi
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-15-2009, 08:39 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,569
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

How much video memory are you running?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.3, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-17-2009, 07:20 AM
JamesPondAqu JamesPondAqu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 32
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

Cheers for the input

Will try 3gb switch again see if this helps.

Currently running two graphics cards each with 256mb ram.

What we need is windows 7 to be released on time 64bit with no bugs!

Then Digi announce 64bit protools has arrived completly stable and then i whack in another 8gb of ram

Sweet Dreams!!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-17-2009, 07:53 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,569
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesPondAqu View Post
Cheers for the input

Will try 3gb switch again see if this helps.

Currently running two graphics cards each with 256mb ram.

What we need is windows 7 to be released on time 64bit with no bugs!

Then Digi announce 64bit protools has arrived completly stable and then i whack in another 8gb of ram

Sweet Dreams!!!
It's highly unlikely we will see a full 64bit Pro Tools any time soon, so let's focus on getting this working in the current environment. I am currently running two graphics cards (256) and the switch without this issue. Please report back.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.3, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2009, 07:59 AM
RRRS RRRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KY
Posts: 119
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
How much video memory are you running?
I am running a 512mb card, the one in my sig.

I don't understand what Benoni is saying, that the 3g lets you have 1 gb more of VIRTUAL mem?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
i7 920 2.66
12 gig OCZ Platinum 1333
Zalman 9900 LED
Readeon HD 4650
6 tb storage
WIN 7 x64 Ult
PT9
002 Console, 11R, Profire 2626, Jamlab
MPT2(wtf?)
HP DV7-3188cl
i5
320g 7200rpm hd X2
Siig xpress 1394
6 gig ram
(disabled g105 and acpi
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2009, 08:04 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,569
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

A practical explanation... The /3GB switch will allow Pro Tools 8 to access about 2.7GB of installed RAM. This does require that you have 4GB of installed RAM in your system. Also note that large amounts of video RAM (above512) can interfere with this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.3, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-17-2009, 08:17 AM
RRRS RRRS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: KY
Posts: 119
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by TOM@METRO View Post
A practical explanation... The /3GB switch will allow Pro Tools 8 to access about 2.7GB of installed RAM. This does require that you have 4GB of installed RAM in your system. Also note that large amounts of video RAM (above512) can interfere with this.
Tom,
Thanks for the help. I have been running the switch for a long time now. I don't think the switch is the issue. My issue is that pt doesn't ever release any of the ram it is using even if i remove tracks/plugins.

I have to physically restart my pc after i save the session without bfd2/strike/ezdrummer/etc...(after printing tracks) to regain that memory in my session.

One thing i haven't really looked at is if oversampling is enabled in the amplitube plugs. I don't know if they use a different amount of system resources when those resources are freed up after killing a ram intensive vi or plug.

One thing that i can happily say is that non of this seems to be due to processing power for once and i can run huge sessions compared to even a year ago, so maybe i am just expecting to much from the current os/pt coding...

Peace
Edit: Do you think i would have better performance if i stuck my old 256mb card from my tyan quad build in this machine?
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD4P
i7 920 2.66
12 gig OCZ Platinum 1333
Zalman 9900 LED
Readeon HD 4650
6 tb storage
WIN 7 x64 Ult
PT9
002 Console, 11R, Profire 2626, Jamlab
MPT2(wtf?)
HP DV7-3188cl
i5
320g 7200rpm hd X2
Siig xpress 1394
6 gig ram
(disabled g105 and acpi
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-17-2009, 08:49 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,569
Default Re: Protools Le 8.0.1 Draining Memory Win Xp

Try it. The lower the video memory the more the system will allow for everything else. The system likes to reserve a chunk of system RAM equal to video RAM.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.3, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools is low on memory... lukeyy Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 02-21-2012 05:49 AM
Protools low on memory? oneofmany 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-23-2011 11:59 AM
Pro Tools draining hard drive space. wreckthisplace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 09-03-2010 02:41 PM
how much memory i need to run protools streets 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 23 06-12-2004 11:13 PM
ProTools CRITICALLY LOW on MEMORY??? BrandonABrown 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-01-2003 11:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com