Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2009, 02:35 PM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

I have mbox micor v 8 working on my mac pro snow leopard. I also have an mbox 2 v 7.3. on my G4 laptop. Is there any way to get my mbox 2 to be the hardware for my PT micro 8?

I was thinking of installing 7.3 on the mac pro. Is 7.3 supported on snow leopard and Can I have 7.3 and 8 installed on the same computer?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2009, 02:50 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by angelo panetta View Post
I have mbox micor v 8 working on my mac pro snow leopard. I also have an mbox 2 v 7.3. on my G4 laptop. Is there any way to get my mbox 2 to be the hardware for my PT micro 8?

I was thinking of installing 7.3 on the mac pro. Is 7.3 supported on snow leopard and Can I have 7.3 and 8 installed on the same computer?
The Mbox 2 should work on the PT8 installation. Just give it a try. You may need to go into the IO setup page and reset to defaults. I think you can do up to 3 (or 5 maybe?) installations per PT license, so your Micro V8 would allow you to install V8 on acouple more machines, too.. V8 would likely be too much for the G4, however..

No, 7.3 will not work on SL.

No you can not have 2 versions of PT installed on the same system disk.

You can have 2 different system partitions, each with the correct OS and PT versions installed so each would work.

I, personally, am going to install SL as soon as I pick up a new SATA drive and try 8.0.3 on it, but I intend to leave my current 10.5.8/8.0.1 installation untouched.
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2009, 02:59 PM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

Thanks Flommer for your help. I tried to launch my PT 8 with mbox 2 and it asks me to check to see if my hardware is on. 8 launches with my micro but doesn't see the mbox 2. I also tried have both mbox 2 and micro plugged in and went to the IO set up, but only sees the micro.

could it be my micro license won't see the mbox 2? any thoughts ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2009, 03:03 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

I'm guessing he may mean a MAudio Micro and not a Digidesign Mbox2 Micro. If thats the case the answer is no.

The MBox2, NMBox2 Mini and Micro all require PTLE to run were as the MAudio Micro needs Pro Tools MPowered or Pro Tools Essential. I think (but am not positive) that a MAudio Micro may only run with Mpowered 8.0 or higher.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-30-2009, 03:10 PM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

sorry both are digidesign. PT mbox 2 and PT mbox mirco
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-30-2009, 03:24 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by angelo panetta View Post
Thanks Flommer for your help. I tried to launch my PT 8 with mbox 2 and it asks me to check to see if my hardware is on. 8 launches with my micro but doesn't see the mbox 2. I also tried have both mbox 2 and micro plugged in and went to the IO set up, but only sees the micro.

could it be my micro license won't see the mbox 2? any thoughts ?
No it should work. I know that some users bought a Micro in order to get the V8 update as well as a micro "for only $100".

Maybe try deleting prefs and databases? (per the troubleshooting thread)

Have you installed the 8.0.3 update?

I'm not sure what else could cause the problem..

Is the Mbox 2 control panel installed in your OSX system preferences? Maybe there is something in there that needs to be set...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-30-2009, 04:29 PM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

yes I have 8.0.3.

what prefs would I need to delete?

I don't have any mbox 2 control panel installed. how would I install it?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-30-2009, 04:36 PM
flommer flommer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 4,117
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

Quote:
Originally Posted by angelo panetta View Post
yes I have 8.0.3.

what prefs would I need to delete?

I don't have any mbox 2 control panel install. how would I do that?
Read this thread. About half way down are the instructions for deleting the pref files.

http://duc.digidesign.com/showthread.php?t=54888

As far as the control panel, well I'm not sure. You know where I mean, in the Mac OS System preferences like where your mouse and keyboard and user preferences are? The Mbox control panel shows up at the bottom with the miscellaneous stuff. I know it got installed on my system even though I don't have an Mbox...
__________________
MacPro3ghz, 6GB, 10.7.5, PT10.3.2, Digi002 factory/toolkit2/PTIEP, 11R
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-30-2009, 04:50 PM
angelo panetta angelo panetta is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: elmwood pk nj 07407
Posts: 207
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

ok, I see two control panels in my system prefs. mbox2 and mbox 2 pro. the mbox 2 pro panel doesn't see anything connected to it, but the mbox 2 panel sees the mbox micro but not the mbox 2 I have plugged in. I'll read your post and try and delete the prefs.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-30-2009, 04:50 PM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,800
Default Re: can mbox 2 replace mbox micro?

As flommer said, it should work. I switch between my Mbox2Micro to Mbx2Micro to Digi002 to Digi002R all the time on three different Macs and four different Windows PC's.
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro14,3
Processor Name: Intel Core i7
Processor Speed: 3.1 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 4
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 8 MB
Memory: 16 GB
MacOS 10.14.6 running Protools 2019.10.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird sound in Mbox 2 & Mbox Micro linderefter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-06-2013 04:22 PM
:confused: Pro Tools HD playback thru Mbox/Mbox Micro? JazzBum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-06-2010 08:27 PM
What should I replace my original Mbox with? danackerman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-02-2010 04:38 PM
Can I use MBox 2 Micro and MBox 2 with same PT8 Install? taylor4814 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-16-2009 11:15 PM
mbox micro + mbox 1 + software compatibility question driches 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 12-15-2008 09:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:17 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com