Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-01-2020, 04:46 AM
SvenIsak SvenIsak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Seeden
Posts: 13
Default Avid Control app does not connect

I can't get the Avid Control app for the iPad to work.

The iPad is connected to a working Wi-Fi network.

The app does NOT show up among the surfaces in the EuControl application on my Mac.

The "About" screen, in the "Settings" panel on the iPad app, shows "Not Connected". How do I get it to connect?

I haven't used the app in a while, but it used to work!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-03-2020, 06:39 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,100
Default Re: Avid Control app does not connect

The first thing I would recommend verifying is that you a running a matched set of versions for EuControl as you are for the Avid Control app.


Jeff



Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2020, 11:35 AM
SvenIsak SvenIsak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Seeden
Posts: 13
Default Re: Avid Control app does not connect

It appears that you are correct, Jeff. To a point!

I Installed the latest version (20.6.1.3) of the EUCON software. Now, the Control app shows up in the EuControl Settings on the Surfaces tap.

Unfortunately, it ends there! The EUCON software just hangs up (with the beach-ball of death). I just have to force quit it. My Artist Control and Artist Mix are just a couple of thousand dollars worth of electronic garbage!

Reverting back to a previous version (19.12.1.23.106561) of the EUCON software got the control surfaces (and the EuControl Settings) working again. However, now I get an error message, telling me that the Control app and the version of EuControl is incompatible.

Avid really need to release a Mojave compatible version of the EuControl software!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Most Waves plugins cannot be set properly from Avid control surfaces / Avid Control? XJENSEN Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 1 02-14-2020 06:22 AM
From Avid Connect Simon2065 Pro Tools 12 0 04-22-2017 04:53 PM
Connect an old 192 to Avid HD i/o? boomish69 Pro Tools 11 6 03-17-2016 11:41 AM
Control Surface For Protools 10 Mackie Pro Control or Avid Artist Control lberrios1962 Pro Tools 10 18 05-26-2012 12:51 AM
How Do you Connect The Control 24 to 4 192's? Ghieri ICON & C|24 2 04-30-2006 11:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com