Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-26-2021, 04:15 PM
soberirl soberirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default PC reboot required if my tablet sleeps or tabs away from Avid Control

Hi y'all, been searching everywhere for help with my specific issue. Windows 10 machine, Samsung Tab A. Spent hours trying to figure out why the tablet wouldn't show up in the surfaces window.

Once I set up a static IP for both, I was finally able to get EuControl to see the Tab A. Connected fine, and the app worked great controlling Pro Tools 12.
Awesome!

However, if my tablet falls asleep, or if I switch to a different app, EuControl loses the tablet and won't find it again. Force-restarting EuCon, the EuCon client service, etc does nothing - the only thing that will make EuCon see the tablet again is completely rebooting my PC, at which time it immediately finds it and works as expected.

Is there something I can do to force EuControl to scan for my tablet the way it does on a fresh boot? Do I really have to keep my tablet permanently plugged in and exclusively used for Avid Control?

For reference, my empty surfaces list. Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: png blank surface.PNG (16.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2021, 10:24 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,972
Default Re: PC reboot required if my tablet sleeps or tabs away from Avid Control

Does restarting the Avid Control App on the Tablet bring it back ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-28-2021, 10:55 AM
soberirl soberirl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2021
Location: US
Posts: 2
Default Re: PC reboot required if my tablet sleeps or tabs away from Avid Control

Well damn, the one thing I didn't try. This works, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reboot required to see Eleven Rack as an input/output device DonaldR Eleven Rack 12 10-17-2020 08:47 AM
avid control tutorial (for tablet) jonpaulr123 Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 07-02-2020 09:09 AM
Lost Text on MC Control Tabs KeyplayerG Artist Series 0 03-06-2019 09:13 AM
Computer lock-up. Hard reboot required. Creager Pro Tools 12 2 06-06-2017 04:10 PM
manually setting warp tabs/ deleteing multiple arp tabs glideman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 08-22-2010 01:31 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com