Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2021, 10:11 AM
Cologne Cologne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Köln, Germany
Posts: 6
Default Process module standard function

Hey everybody,

I work quite a lot of times on S6 consoles at the moment and while I'm discovering the whole features at this console, I try to improve my default user-settings.

When I work with layouts in spill-zones, I can save the process module and knobs state to wake up in EQ mode on those tracks, every time I create a new session from this template.

I want to do the exact thing with tracks which are not stored in a layout.

When I create a new session, the modules always coming up with Sends-mode selected. I want to change this to EQ mode.

Can somebody help or isn't this possible?

Best regards
Philipp
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-28-2021, 11:18 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,323
Default Re: Process module standard function

Greetings,

Currently the function views presented on the knob module and process module encoders do not remember the last state you left them in when recalling a session unless they are associated and accessed within Track Layouts.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double Pressing "Dyn" and "EQ" on Process Module skilletaudio Avid S6 4 02-28-2021 12:47 PM
Automate 'Use F1, F2 keys as standard function keys' when PT is running Riquier macOS 0 04-25-2020 04:36 AM
Problem populating HD 4 accel + Process + Process Brandonx1 Post - Surround - Video 6 07-15-2010 04:40 PM
hd process and accel process in same machine? blumediaprojekt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-01-2006 07:51 PM
Does Standard PC cause lack of battery function? guy.fi 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 07-30-2005 09:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com