Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Click for info about Avid @ NAB 2017

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #2101  
Old 02-06-2017, 11:47 AM
Balanced Jack Balanced Jack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 33
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

And, and, and???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2102  
Old 03-28-2017, 11:58 PM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 473
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Keeping the thread alive. Still rockin' on PTHD10.3.8
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_1300.JPG
Views:	0
Size:	47.9 KB
ID:	8237  
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
  #2103  
Old 03-29-2017, 06:48 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,421
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Beautiful.
Reply With Quote
  #2104  
Old 04-13-2017, 10:59 AM
Giacinto1974 Giacinto1974 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: montreal
Posts: 1
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Hello everyone

some clarification please?

Can I use the Control 24 strictly as Control surface with PT 11 (not HD) with Mac's Sierra OS Via Ethernet connection? or will i need to downgrade my OS and use PT 10 (not HD)?

Sorry if its a redundant question...Im purchasing the controller in 2 days.

Thanks for your help.

G.
Reply With Quote
  #2105  
Old 04-13-2017, 12:53 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,395
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giacinto1974 View Post
Can I use the Control 24 strictly as Control surface with PT 11 (not HD) with Mac's Sierra OS Via Ethernet connection? or will i need to downgrade my OS and use PT 10 (not HD)?

Sorry if its a redundant question...Im purchasing the controller in 2 days.

Thanks for your help.

G.
Will not work with anything past 10 and will only work with HD.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2106  
Old 04-13-2017, 09:43 PM
jtarbutn jtarbutn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Hendersonville, TN USA
Posts: 88
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Will not work with anything past 10 and will only work with HD.


I'm on PT 10 non HD and Control 24 has been working for years.
Reply With Quote
  #2107  
Old 04-13-2017, 11:17 PM
Mr609's Avatar
Mr609 Mr609 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 38
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
Will not work with anything past 10 and will only work with HD.


Actually it WILL work in a non HD flavor of Pro Tools 10 and lower. The control 24 I'm talking about.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2108  
Old 04-13-2017, 11:44 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 10,395
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

oops!! sorry, thought they were HD only like ICONs.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #2109  
Old 04-14-2017, 08:54 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 11,807
Default Re: Control|24 and ProControl with Pro Tools 11?

Yeah Pro Control's and Control|24 were both non HD surfaces.....

Avid picked up on it and changed the game when they released the Icon...
__________________
Daniel
HD|N - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro - 8 Core E5-2687W 3.1ghz
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


But I try to live in the now....Where the ghosts of old wrongs do not apply!

Captain Nemo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vote for Control 24/ProControl drivers for Pro Tools 11 tekis ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 14 05-10-2015 05:14 AM
ProControl Vs Mc Control? surroundnoob ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 08-13-2011 04:05 PM
Should I get a Control 24 or ProControl??? A Spooner ICON & C|24 3 03-23-2005 11:59 PM
Should I get a ProControl or Control 24??? A Spooner ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 6 03-17-2005 11:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com