Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2015, 03:51 PM
George Whittam George Whittam is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 27
Default Avid Duet USB must be re-plugged to get it working

Hello:

A client of mine with a 2011 iMac on OS 10.10.2 has problems requiring him to re-plug hi Duet in to the Mac to get Pro Tools 11 to recognize it each time he uses it. serial: D9N284144512138

Troubleshooting steps?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2015, 07:49 AM
Deirdre B's Avatar
Deirdre B Deirdre B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: South Berwick, Maine
Posts: 211
Default Re: Avid Duet USB must be re-plugged to get it working

I got a more rugged USB cable than the one that came with the PT Duet, and now I can leave it plugged in when I start up my studio Mac.

Mine still needs to be replugged if the machine goes to sleep.
__________________
Spiffy i7 Mac Mini
2 SSDs
Yosemite 10.10.5
PT 11
----
Never Stop Playing.
DBCooperVO.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-13-2015, 08:22 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,851
Default Re: Avid Duet USB must be re-plugged to get it working

One of the main recommendations in the Optimization Guide is to disable sleep. The audio interfaces don't seem to come back online after a computer goes to sleep.

Joel
__________________
Jame Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3570 / 12GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Intel S5000PSL / 2 x Xeon E5450 / 32GB RAM / Win 10 Pro
Pro Tools 12 HD / M-Audio Project Mix IO

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Fender Mustang V 412 / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-13-2015, 08:39 AM
Deirdre B's Avatar
Deirdre B Deirdre B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 1999
Location: South Berwick, Maine
Posts: 211
Default Re: Avid Duet USB must be re-plugged to get it working

Yeah, I should disable sleep, but it's rarely a problem.
__________________
Spiffy i7 Mac Mini
2 SSDs
Yosemite 10.10.5
PT 11
----
Never Stop Playing.
DBCooperVO.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-13-2015, 10:29 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Avid Duet USB must be re-plugged to get it working

It was problem enough to post here, though. Right? Give it a shot.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Loud White Noise on Avid Duet Boot asaffulks FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 4 08-02-2015 09:57 AM
Avid Mbox vs. Apogee Duet - Mini Review drumster macOS 22 03-23-2013 01:47 PM
Mouse not working when MBox 2 Mini plugged in? kabsavvy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-31-2011 12:24 AM
Midi Stops working with MBOX installed and plugged in skillary 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-06-2008 10:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com