Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2018, 12:43 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 412
Default Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

I have a client running AVID v8.9.3. When they import a .wav file that I've output, it appears to be one frame long on import. (it's a 15 second commercial).

This does not appear to be the case if I send an .AIF.

I've imported the .wav file into several other programs on my end (Wave Agent, Izotope RX, Davinci Resolve) and the .wav file appears to be the correct length (though the start TC is 1 frame early for some reason).

Has anyone else seen this behavior?
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 20GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 12.7.1
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 16GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2018.7
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 16GB Ram, OSX 10.11.6 PT 2018.7
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2018.?
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2018, 01:09 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,298
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

Did you create the WAV on the frame-grid in PT or is it just over a frame border long? The AVID will compensate that by adding samples with digital zero audio up to the next full frame so it can work with the file correctly.


Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2018.10 (OSX10.12.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-23-2018, 01:46 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 412
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

That's good to know. I was in grid mode, but used the quicktime as a reference to set the in/out point. It should be the same thing, since the video rests on the frame boundaries.

And checking by manually setting the in and out point and then comparing sample length (within protools) verifies that the length of the file I output is correct.

Why Avid would treat an aif differently from a .wav is a mystery to me. I think it's an Avid bug.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 20GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 12.7.1
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 16GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2018.7
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 16GB Ram, OSX 10.11.6 PT 2018.7
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2018.?
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-23-2018, 01:50 PM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,298
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rhumphries View Post
That's good to know. I was in grid mode, but used the quicktime as a reference to set the in/out point. It should be the same thing, since the video rests on the frame boundaries.

And checking by manually setting the in and out point and then comparing sample length (within protools) verifies that the length of the file I output is correct.

Why Avid would treat an aif differently from a .wav is a mystery to me. I think it's an Avid bug.
Yeah, it sounds weird. Especially the fact that the time-stamp shows one frame early in WaveAgent is suspicious. That tool is normally accurate. Is the length in WA and PT identical?

Is this a project with a US-centric frame rate or straight 24.00 or 25.00fps?

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2018.10 (OSX10.12.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-23-2018, 03:25 PM
rhumphries rhumphries is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: DC
Posts: 412
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

It's 29.97 DropFrame.
__________________
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 20GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6, PT 12.7.1
•HD Native, 192, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 16GB Ram, OSX 10.12.6 PT 2018.7
•HD Native, Omni, AJA Kona LHi PCIe, 2x2.4GhzQuadcore Intel(5,1), 16GB Ram, OSX 10.11.6 PT 2018.7
•HD Native, Omni, BlackMagic Intensity, i7 8600, 32GB Ram, Windows 10 pro PT 2018.?
www.TakomaMedia.com | SFX.TakomaMedia.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-27-2018, 08:04 PM
laki laki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 491
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

Is your starting timecode 00:00:00:00?

We’ve had similar issues sending to Media Composer with a zero timecode start. We just moved everything to 1hr and no more issues.

I can’t be specific about the issue we were having (because it was some time ago) but it did involve an added or dropped frame.

Hope this helps.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-11-2018, 04:44 AM
kris.audioplanet's Avatar
kris.audioplanet kris.audioplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Koleczkowo Poland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

I just had the same thing happen. A 53 minute file bounced in Digital Performer at 48kHz drag and dropped onto Pro Tools 2018.4 also at 48kHz. Changed length to 57 minutes and played slower and distorted. If imported via import audio menu it offered to convert the file and subsequently played it ok.
__________________
MP 6,1, 4 Core, 64Gb RAM | I/O - UAD Apollo and Twin MKII | Pro Tools Native 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-11-2018, 03:07 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 537
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kris.audioplanet View Post
I just had the same thing happen. A 53 minute file bounced in Digital Performer at 48kHz drag and dropped onto Pro Tools 2018.4 also at 48kHz. Changed length to 57 minutes and played slower and distorted. If imported via import audio menu it offered to convert the file and subsequently played it ok.
That sounds like a case of DP outputting the file with incorrect header data. If the header misreports that it's a 44.1 file, dropping it into a 48K session would stretch it out to about 57.6 minutes.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-12-2018, 05:33 AM
kris.audioplanet's Avatar
kris.audioplanet kris.audioplanet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: Koleczkowo Poland
Posts: 19
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

Yet all the other editors see it correctly..
__________________
MP 6,1, 4 Core, 64Gb RAM | I/O - UAD Apollo and Twin MKII | Pro Tools Native 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-12-2018, 02:52 PM
Scott G Scott G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Auckland New Zealand
Posts: 58
Default Re: Avid importing .wav files wrong length.

Quote:
Originally Posted by V5V View Post
That sounds like a case of DP outputting the file with incorrect header data. If the header misreports that it's a 44.1 file, dropping it into a 48K session would stretch it out to about 57.6 minutes.
Is there a way to edit the header data to correct it?
__________________
Scott
Auckland New Zealand
PT12.7.1 SSL MX4, SSL Alpha-Link MADI-SX
HP Z240 Workstation, I7-3770 3.4GHz, 32GB RAM, Win10 Pro 64bit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
audio from video wrong length sauna-l Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 02-10-2017 01:57 AM
Wrong length when exported to mp3 bbbeejung Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 01-07-2014 10:34 PM
Wrong Files listed in My AVID User Account RokVox Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 09-15-2012 04:18 PM
Wrong Files listed in My AVID User Account RokVox Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 09-14-2012 02:02 PM
Importing AAF FIles from AVID BrianYak Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 10-09-2006 04:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:12 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com