Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2018, 01:49 PM
ToneSetter ToneSetter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: SLC
Posts: 39
Default Ethernet hub to connect procontrol and fader pack

I just got a procontrol fader pack to use with my procontrol main unit. What is a good ethernet hub to use to connect them to my windows 8.1 PC?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:10 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,128
Default Re: Ethernet hub to connect procontrol and fader pack

Pretty sure that any Ethernet switch will work fine(eBay, Amazon or your local Best Buy)
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 07:51 PM
bcwiz's Avatar
bcwiz bcwiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: vancouver
Posts: 503
Default Re: Ethernet hub to connect procontrol and fader pack

I suggest a gigabit switch. Although a 10/100 device will work I had issues that went away with the change to a gigabit switch. Also recommend keeping internet/network traffic separate.
__________________
Brian Campbell
"Air mixes better than any console" Bill Porter
"Humility is mighty important in this business of listening" Bob Olhsson
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Procontrol Main, 2 Fader pack and Edit Pack drogan88 Buy & Sell 0 07-12-2016 08:43 AM
Procontrol +edit pack+ fader pack The golfer Buy & Sell 4 11-24-2014 08:47 AM
Procontrol with fader pack and edit pack The golfer Buy & Sell 2 11-05-2012 09:47 PM
Is Procontrol/edit pack/ fader pack still supported vudoo Pro Tools 9 8 11-06-2010 09:19 PM
'Fader Pack' and ProControl Fader order issue Ciaran ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 03-22-2005 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com