Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2018, 10:10 AM
Charu1 Charu1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default No input in IO settings. Pro tools 12

Hello, I am still kinda new to pro tools/recording.

I am using a macbook pro 2010 & an mbox mini. With a phantom mic. Phantom power is enabled. The mic/line button is up. The sig/clip light on the mbox blinks yellow when I sing or make a sound near the microphone, however when I try to record enable the track to it says "1 audio track could not be record enabled because it doesn't have both input and an output assigned."


I have gone to IO settings & clicked default as suggested online. There is an output & buses but no input at all. The "new path" "new sub-path" "delete path" "default" buttons at the bottom of them input page are greyed out.

I have researched but having no luck here, any help would be appreciated.


Thanks!

Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2018, 11:05 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: No input in IO settings. Pro tools 12

Is the Mbox actually selected as the "audio engine"? (Setup>Hardware menu)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2018, 11:48 AM
Charu1 Charu1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: US
Posts: 8
Default Re: No input in IO settings. Pro tools 12

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Is the Mbox actually selected as the "audio engine"? (Setup>Hardware menu)
Yes. Also when creating a new track, "mbox mini" doesn't appear as an option in the dropdown menu at the right hand bottom side that says "I/O settings"

Sent from my SM-G950U1 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2018, 12:44 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,037
Default Re: No input in IO settings. Pro tools 12

Can you post a screen shot of your track; specifically the input and output settings?

It sounds like you set things up properly, but just to make sure.

1.) Launch ProTools and hold the N key down while it is loading. This will refresh the hardware and prompt you to choose an audio device in the PlayBack Engine settings.
2.) Select your MBox as your device in Playback Engine.
3.) Open Settings -> IO
4.) Click on the Input tab and press the Default button.
5.) Click on the Output tab and press the Default button.
6.) Press Ok to close the IO settings.

Now create a new blank project. Leave the I/O Settings for the new project to Last Used.
In your new project, create a Mono audio track.
The track will have both an Input and Output selection. Ensure your input is set to the input where your mic is connected. Your output will be something like Default L/R.

Now record enable the track and see if it passes audio.
__________________
Will K

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2018, 06:19 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,792
Default Re: No input in IO settings. Pro tools 12

I'd like to see a screen shot of the Hardware Setup page(in PT>Setup>Hardware). The shot you posted tells nothing about the audio engine. But it DOES show that your sessions are going to a location that doesn't make sense(to me, anyway). Where are your sessions(and are they on a separate hard drive)?
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD OMNI input settings i/o hydraonstimpac Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 03-31-2013 06:46 PM
input settings problem rick schaulyoder 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-03-2011 10:20 PM
I/O input settings not defaulting...? Jsalam112 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-30-2005 07:54 AM
Default Input settings Ludicrous Speed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-01-2004 01:25 AM
Pod 2.0 unit best input settings KamaSutra77 General Discussion 0 04-08-2001 07:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com