Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2008, 09:11 AM
DimitrisG DimitrisG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Default Firewire 1814 is not working again

hello!!

I have an m-audio firewire 1814 audio interface and my pc suddenly stopped recognising it!
I already have changed the firewire card on my pc in order to be compatible with pro tools and it worked just fine for some time.. Has anyone any idea pls? I have even got the latest firmware for the audio interface but nothing changed. What should I do???

Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2008, 08:47 AM
fizzler fizzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vienna
Posts: 76
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

did you try to connect it on both FW-ports of the 1814?
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Ghz 4-core "Nehalem", 6GB
OS X 10.6.4
Metric Halo ULN-2, UAD-2 Duo
Pro Tools 9, Logic Pro 9, Live 8, Cubase 5
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-07-2008, 05:51 AM
DimitrisG DimitrisG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

Yes, this was the first thing i've tried. I did all the usual "tricks" to get it working but there was no improvement...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-07-2008, 05:52 AM
DimitrisG DimitrisG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

Yes, this was the first thing i've tried. I did all the usual "tricks" to get it working but there was no improvement...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-07-2008, 08:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

Have you done an uninstall and reinstall of the driver software?

If not, I would start there.

If that doesn't work, can you give us a more detailed explanation - is it not being recognized by Pro Tools? Is it no longer in the Device Manager?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:07 AM
DimitrisG DimitrisG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

The audio interface behaves eratically. I've reinstalled the drivers and even pro tools lots of times. It just stops working for a few minutes or hours when it suddenly appears to work completely properly and being recognized by PT. This happens all over again & again. When it works it is seen in the Device Manager. I use Pro Tools M-Powered v7.1.

Desktop
Mainboard : FUJITSU SIEMENS D2156-A1
Chipset : Intel i945G/GZ
Processor: Intel Pentium 4 640 @ 3200 MHz
Psysical Memory : 1024 MB (2 x 512 DDR2-SDRAM )
Bios : FUJITSU SIEMENS // Phoenix Technologies Ltd.

Bus Firewire : VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller
Version : 1.10
Speed : 400 MHz

Video Card : NVIDIA GeForce 6200 TurboCache(TM)

Hard Disk : SAMSUNG (151 GB)
Peripheral Type : ATA
Model : SAMSUNG HD160JJ

Hard Disk : WDC (150 GB)
Peripheral Type : ATA
Model : WDC WD1500AHFD-00RAR5

DVD-Rom Drive : HL-DT-ST DVDRRW GSA-4164B
DVD-Rom Drive: TSSTcorp CD/DVDW SH-S183A

Monitor Type : ViewSonic VE710 Series - 17 inches

Network Card : Broadcom Corp BCM5750A1 NetXtreme Gigabit Ethernet Network Card : Broadcom Corp BCM4309 802.11a/b/g

Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.01.2600 Service Pack 3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:23 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,765
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

Quote:
VT6306 VIA Fire II IEEE-1394 OHCI Link Layer Controller
That may be the problem - VIA firewire controllers are known to be problematic.

Unfortunately you didn't post an entire Sandra report, so I can't see which processor chipset you have. There may be an incompatibility there as well - can you repost an entire Sandra report, so we can see if that may be the case?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-31-2008, 11:56 AM
DimitrisG DimitrisG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

What exactly is a sandra report? I don't think it is a compatibility problem with the firewire card because when I moved the firewire 1814 and the firewire bus on an another computer they both worked just fine. I should underline that for almost a year and a half the audio card worked perfectly on my computer.

I hope all the information you need is below...

General Information :
NorthBridge : Intel i945G/GZ
SouthBridge : 82801GB/GR (ICH7 Family) LPC Interface Controller

NorthBridge Information :
Architecture : Direct Media Interface (DMI)
Manufacturer : Intel (Fujitsu Siemens Computers)
Codename : Lakeport
Revision : A2
Bus Speed : 199.5 MHz
FSB Frequency : 798.1 MHz (QDR)
FSB max. Support : 800 MHz
RAM max. Support : DDR2 (667 MHz)

Memory Information :
Type : DDR2-SDRAM PC2-4300
Frequency : 266 MHz
DRAM/FSB Ratio : 4/3
Supported Channels : Dual (128-bit)
Activated Channels : Dual
ECC Diagnostic : No
CAS Latency (tCL) : 4 clocks
RAS to CAS (tRCD) : 4 clocks
RAS Precharge (tRP) : 4 clocks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2008, 12:13 PM
DimitrisG DimitrisG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Greece
Posts: 22
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

Please if anyone has any ideas let me know. I am in a dead end for months now!!! Is it really possible that some firewire 1814 ended up defective after some time? I surely hope not...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-01-2008, 06:23 PM
Q-san Q-san is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Firewire 1814 is not working again

HI,try 1814 to another friend(s) pc's just for test..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 not working with Firewire 1814 and CPU Error Messages Dirty Dead Pro Tools 10 6 05-21-2013 07:18 AM
No other way than the Firewire 1814? shultzee13 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 08-12-2008 12:54 PM
Mac Pro 2.66, Firewire 1814, 10.4.7 Imagine Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 7 09-21-2006 10:13 AM
firewire 1814 just stopped working!! donnieb Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 03-29-2006 11:18 PM
firewire 1814 just stopped working!! donnieb Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-27-2006 12:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com