Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2008, 05:21 AM
inkoma inkoma is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 20
Default Plugin Manager

Is there any program that can include/exclude plugins to load with Pro Tools? I think there's a program like that for Mac.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-10-2008, 06:34 AM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Plugin Manager

Not that I'm aware of.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-10-2008, 07:44 AM
Herkimer Herkimer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boston, MA (Salem)
Posts: 407
Default Re: Plugin Manager

That's a great idea and it's something users have been asking for for years.

I like your twist of letting users dictate which Plug-ins load!

I would like to be able to arrange them in the directory or even create new directories.

Hopefully it's something we'll see in 7.4.1 or 7.5.

In the meantime, here's the feature request page: http://archive.digidesign.com/support/forms/feature/
__________________
____________________________________
Home Build:
Core i7 920/Gigabyte EX58-UD3R/6Mb Ram
Mbox2/MboxMicro
ProTools 8.0
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-10-2008, 05:31 PM
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,763
Default Re: Plugin Manager

I'm a advocate of having a Plugins Tab in the system prefs that would list all of your plugs. the version number and have a check box to determine wether or not it loads at startup.

The Tech Support Folder has some tools for moving plugs between the Plugins and the Unused Plugins folder moving Plugs.

One of the tools also lists the plugin versions numbers which is cool

It's not exactly what you want but you may find it useful someday.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation, Plugin, write-to-all-enabled, but only for the currently targeted Plugin joachim Pro Tools 10 3 07-11-2012 09:48 AM
v control (v2) plugin encoder cannot instantiate plugin screen in PT10.0.1 klyg Artist Series 2 02-29-2012 10:50 PM
PT Plugin Manager matmi Post - Surround - Video 2 02-13-2008 06:44 PM
Vocal plugin needed to change voice, what is the best plugin Logicdance Digidesign Hardware & Software 0 03-13-2007 04:26 AM
New PlugIn Manager strange ?! marcoustic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 04-28-2004 01:54 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com