Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:14 PM
AdamF AdamF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 305
Default 2 M-Powered systems

Hey guys-

I have my primary home mac based M-Powered system where all my gear is, but had a question.

If I got a laptop, bought another interface for the laptop and transferred my ilok, could I use it on my laptop with all my plugin authorizations? Looking for a portable system to do editing and stuff on while im away.
__________________
My Website
My Setup
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-19-2006, 10:21 AM
edgarbc1 edgarbc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 388
Default Re: 2 M-Powered systems

to do it legally and by the books,
you would have to purchase another software version of PTMP
for your laptop.

Depending on what your interface is (a FW or USB connection)
you would be able to use that interface with your mobile setup.
There is a relatively cheap option for this.. Buy a Transit interface for editing only.
Its small and portable.

However, Im sure your current PTMP software can be installed on your laptop and work
without issue. But technically and legally its not valid as you signed up for 1 license
per computer.. You could always uninstall the PTMP from your desktop and install PTMP to your
laptop as you wanted/needed to. That is legal.

EBC
__________________
17" MBP i7, 4GB RAM, Profire 2626, PT-MP 8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2006, 10:54 AM
Matt Whritenour Matt Whritenour is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oak Ridge, New Jersey
Posts: 2,031
Default Re: 2 M-Powered systems

Quote:
to do it legally and by the books,
you would have to purchase another software version of PTMP
for your laptop.

However, Im sure your current PTMP software can be installed on your laptop and work
without issue. But technically and legally its not valid as you signed up for 1 license
per computer.. You could always uninstall the PTMP from your desktop and install PTMP to your
laptop as you wanted/needed to. That is legal.

EBC
Are you just saying this because of other companies policies? or have you gotten this from Digi?

because i'm almost positive that it's ok to install your Mpowered on multiple computers, that's the reason why they have the Ilok so you have to plug it in the computer for while you are using it.

It's not like you would be able to use both systems at the same time
__________________
www.klarityrecordingstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-19-2006, 12:51 PM
Kryst Kryst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: GTA, Canada
Posts: 1,332
Default Re: 2 M-Powered systems

That actually sounds like Microsoft's policies for Windows XP (and others). And pretty much, the policy is because you can only use the 1 serial number once. Even after reformatting, you need to call Microsoft for a new key number. In my opinion, that's it's flaw
__________________
Kryst
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-19-2006, 07:45 PM
edgarbc1 edgarbc1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 388
Default Re: 2 M-Powered systems

did not get this from digi.. just most sw licence agreements are like this..
unless its freeware or other..

it will work having Mpowered on two different computers and moving the iLok and
the interface over as required... you should read the digi agreement in the installer
and find out if you are comfortable doing this.... most people do not lose sleep
over sw license agreements
__________________
17" MBP i7, 4GB RAM, Profire 2626, PT-MP 8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-20-2006, 11:53 AM
wolfdavis wolfdavis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 106
Default Re: 2 M-Powered systems

There are no legal drawbacks to using ProTools on two different systems with one iLok. That is part of the design behind carrying the auth. The only problem comes in using serialised authorizations which you have agreed to only install on one machine. (ie - Microsoft and Apple operating systems and software software agreements.) I work this way all the time.
Use the systems to your advantage! Go out in the world and track some audio! You'll feel free like a bird!

Justin
__________________
Justin Davis
Rocky Mountain Recorders
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8.0.4 Updates for HD, LE, and M-Powered Systems Avid Technical Alerts 0 07-07-2010 01:34 PM
General Troubleshooting: Pro Tools M-Powered Systems on Windows DigiTechSupt Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 05-11-2010 02:31 PM
Running LE and M-Powered systems on the same laptop samulijunttila 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-12-2009 05:51 AM
Pro Tools 7.3.1cs6 Updates for HD, LE, M-Powered Systems Avid Technical Alerts 0 01-28-2008 11:52 PM
what are the best powered monitor systems out there? compblue 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 12-23-2002 12:56 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com