Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:02 PM
My Dog Complex My Dog Complex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default midi hassle

i have pro tools m-audio 410 setup on a g4 laptop with a gig of ram. i have one outboard synth being a novation a-station rack. it is setup through the midi ins/outs on the 410. everything seems pretty cool except after about 3 passes on a loop it drops a note then 4-5 notes ahead it will hold the note, then let it go 4-5 more notes later, and continues in this manner until im done in. it seems its being tripped up somewhere along the line. is this a common scenario? has anybody else had any similar issues with the midi side of things with the 410 setup? any suggestions on how to rectify this glitch would be much appreciated. cheers. and yeah , i am using the most recent version of protools for the 410
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-07-2005, 03:48 PM
Bill Pillmore Bill Pillmore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 38
Default Re: midi hassle

I just got my G4 ibook hooked up with an Maudio 1814. I am using the new 6.8.2r with OSX 10.4.3.
I hooked up the midi breakouts to my midi patchbay. I am using an external drum machine for click and I am getting dropouts on the click and the first keyboard part I recorded has unusual sustaing notes. After coming from PTLE on an 002r I am finding this very unusual. Let me know if you solved your problem as I think these are the same symptoms. Tonight I will try the midi thing into Live and see if it's the interface or the software.
__________________
Bill
http://billpillmore.com
MacMini 2 Ghz, 2GB, OSX 10.6.4, PT 9
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-08-2005, 11:50 AM
My Dog Complex My Dog Complex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 15
Default Re: midi hassle

hey bill. i know this may sound a little random as a solution to this thing but i found it only happens when i power the synth on after protools has been booted up. it seems to stay stable only if the synth is on first and protools switches on second. i know, weird, but that seemed to resolve my sitch.
goodluck with the madness
d
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hassle... pmklein Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 02-12-2006 10:38 AM
Dell....how much of a hassle? Soulbrains 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-13-2002 11:35 PM
MBox USB - hassle!? OzzyOsmond 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-08-2002 05:27 PM
install hassle ajazzie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 06-26-2002 09:04 AM
Will digi001 do all this w/o hassle? Kasper 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 17 02-04-2000 03:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com