Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S6

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-11-2020, 02:07 PM
MrKnewitAll MrKnewitAll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Hollyweird, California
Posts: 97
Default Customizing Transport Keys

The Avid S6 Guide says:
Drag and Drop Transport Switches
The Automation Module Transport Soft Keys can be rearranged via drag-drop. Drag a key onto another Transport switch and the
two will swap locations.

That's all it says. Can anyone give a brief explanation of how to actually get to this drag-drop area of the Soft Key editor?

I don't have easy access to an S6 surface, but trying to write up a few instructions on more obscure functions.
__________________
Anyone who isn't confused, really doesn't understand the situation.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2020, 02:17 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,132
Default Re: Customizing Transport Keys

It is possible to open up an Automation Module and move the switch caps around to match the transport functions that you tweak from the Settings > Soft Keys page on S6. Essentially, if you want to change the arrangement of how the transport switches are organized you can access this page (which shows a visual representation of the switches) and touch and hold to move a switch which ripples / swaps with the switch you hover over.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2020, 11:31 AM
MrKnewitAll MrKnewitAll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Hollyweird, California
Posts: 97
Default Re: Customizing Transport Keys

Thanks, Jeff. Just what I needed to know.
To move switch caps, does the Automation Module itself have to be opened, or can this be done from the top?
__________________
Anyone who isn't confused, really doesn't understand the situation.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2020, 11:54 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,132
Default Re: Customizing Transport Keys

No you can not rearrange the caps from the top of the unit.


Jeff


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions Specialist, Pro Audio
Avid
S6 FAQ
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Transport displays sample values when Soft Keys pressed-? 01digitalaudio Artist Series 1 07-12-2019 09:13 PM
Bug in Artist Transport - saving soft keys lucienpalmer Artist Series 2 09-15-2014 06:42 PM
pop noise on transport keys STUDIO A 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-29-2004 03:40 PM
Customizing PT LE Display FullFreq 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 10-22-2004 02:30 PM
What the hell did I press? Transport keys deactivated? Burton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-14-2001 02:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com