Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-11-2020, 08:55 AM
ianim8 ianim8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1

I'm thinking of updating my MBP and installing version 3.
Any thoughts on 16GB as far as RAM?
I know the specs state that 8GB is best.
The new M1 looks promising but capped off at 16GB.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-11-2020, 09:54 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 35,957
Default Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1

8 is minimum, not best. 16GB should be okay
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-11-2020, 10:04 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,663
Default Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1

What spec states 8GB is best?

Are you running Pro Tools First and forgetting to tell us? The current recommended minimum system spec for Pro Tools is 16 GB of memory, with 32 GB or more recommended... the transition to 64 bits and Avid stuffing the old girl with multiple components of Java and whatever else bloatware has not been kind to her figure.

16 GB of memory in current Arm based Macs is a severe restriction, but it ain't the only one.

Why do you think current Pro Tools will run at all on Big Sur even on an Intel powered Mac? (it might in 2020.11). Even if it runs on Big Sur on Intel why do you think it will run at all on an Arm powered Mac on Big Sur? And if it runs at all why do you think it will be stable enough running on top of a translation layer? In only 16 GB memory (minus memory used by the GPU).

We might know a lot more in days to weeks, months?? It might be more than a year until Pro Tools and major plugins are running reliably on Arm based macs... nobody really knows today. And not many people will care until Macs with more than 16 GB are released.

And now repeat all those questions for your Audio interface vendor about their driver and other software.

And now repeat all those questions for Superior Drummer... which you really ought to be asking Toontracks about.

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 11-11-2020 at 10:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-11-2020, 10:22 AM
ianim8 ianim8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Are you running Pro Tools First and forgetting to tell us?
My bad, the M1/Superior part is for live drum use.
I have a D700 w/64GB running PT but thats for the studio.
Sorry, didnt clarify that part.


Quote:
And now repeat all those questions for Superior Drummer... which you really ought to be asking Toontracks about.
And yes I am in the wrong forum.
I did a search in DUC for Suprerior Drummer and it led me to the Getting Started section.
The question has been put to vendor but I like to hear from real world as well :)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-11-2020, 11:19 AM
ianim8 ianim8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default Re: Superior Drummer 3 & MacBook Pro M1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Are you running Pro Tools First and forgetting to tell us?
My bad forgot to mention that this was for stage use and not studio.
I have an MP tube D700 w/64GB running DAW.

Quote:
And now repeat all those questions for Superior Drummer... which you really ought to be asking Toontracks about.
I did a search here at DUC and Superior came up in this forum section.
Figured to ask real users and not sales/tech.
Sent them the same question already.

Sorry about that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toontrack - EZ Drummer & Superior Drummer - UPDATES Seafoam_Green Virtual Instruments 4 06-27-2016 08:07 AM
Toontrack EZ Drummer 2 & Superior Drummer Update justus1900 AAX Plug-ins 4 06-18-2014 11:14 PM
EZ Drummer and Superior Drummer Problems verticleman Virtual Instruments 5 01-02-2011 12:41 PM
7200 RPM in Macbook - Superior Drummer JazzyJ 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-04-2009 01:58 AM
Ez-Drummer and Superior Drummer by Toontrack Narzugon Virtual Instruments 3 12-17-2008 09:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com