Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2020, 02:21 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 166
Default Partial VCA using multiple S1's?

Thread title SHOULD have been: Partial VCA SPILL using Multiple S1's
********

Does anyone have a method for PARTIALLY spilling VCA's across multiple S1's?

AS an example, In a system with THREE S1's, I'd like to use the LEFT most (1st) S1 for VCA Masters, and upon selecting a given VCA, have it spill to the 2nd and 3rd S1's, while leaving my VCA Masters available on the 1st S1.

(Similar to VCA spilling on S6)

Thanks in advance for any and all help,
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits

Last edited by audiograce; 05-04-2020 at 03:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2020, 04:52 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 2,836
Default Re: Partial VCA using multiple S1's?

Sorry this isnt implemented on EuControl Surfaces.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2020, 08:01 PM
audiograce audiograce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 166
Default Re: Partial VCA using multiple S1's?

Thanks Eddie... I appreciate the quick reply.
__________________
...tg...
Warner Bros. Studios
imdb Credits
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-05-2020, 04:33 AM
Maro Records's Avatar
Maro Records Maro Records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Poland
Posts: 78
Default Re: Partial VCA using multiple S1's?

Hi,
You can do it by using Layout for this.
Make a Layout, where first 8 faders will be assigned for VCA masters, and next 16 faders leave as <auto assigned>. But in Eucon Preferences you have to uncheck "VCA Spill Overriddes Layout".
This would give you the same workflow you asked...
__________________
Maro,
http://www.marorecords.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2020, 09:49 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angles
Posts: 453
Default Re: Partial VCA using multiple S1's?

Spill Zones would be a very cool feature for multiple S1’s. But then I suppose you have to leave something for the S4/S6.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's with the partial dropouts? KeyplayerG Artist Series 3 01-06-2018 02:43 PM
Partial waveforms? trakbytes macOS 1 01-10-2014 03:49 PM
EP-11S & GCP Partial 'Sweep'? EvilPhish Eleven Rack 0 10-13-2013 01:58 PM
partial Thanks Digitechsupport! MacDaddy WGAR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-16-2007 04:10 PM
Partial lost take jsnell 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-20-2003 03:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com