Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-24-2006, 06:42 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Time type mismatch

Morning

I just tried opening a session and I incurred this: Time type mismatch occured in "\code\aztec_Lomax\AlturaPorts\NewFileLibs\Time\Ti me_Typed.cpp" line 314

Any ideas?




filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-24-2006, 06:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Is it an older session? From an older version of PT?

If not, it may be a corrupted session file. Try importing the session data into a new session.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:01 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Morning Shawn

Ummm... yeah no luck.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:14 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Is it tick based audio or sample based audio (or both)?
Is there anything unusual about the session? When was the last time it was "right"?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:28 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Sample based MIDI ...all was fine upon closing, up till half an hour ago. I've had it before, just rebooted and all was well, not this time, twice it's denied me access, and once tring to import that session.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:35 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Hmmm... That's peculiar.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:42 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Yeah ...I hope I haven't lost that work. I'll try and see if I can get around it.


Later.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2006, 07:58 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Do you have autosave turned on?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-24-2006, 03:35 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Time type mismatch

Shawn

No I disable Autosave, I run into errors "MIDI chuck", but I do have an older edit session there and are able to access this. I trashed the Prefs and databases, but still no luck.

Just a couple of hours work to restore that session, oh well sh*t happens.



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time type mismatch occurred...? GuyPicks Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-13-2007 08:23 AM
Time Type mismatch occurred in "code\aztec_Lomax.. Line 314 fgruber 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-21-2007 04:47 PM
Time type mismatch filosofem 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-05-2007 05:11 AM
Type Mismatch Assertion Error with Beat Detective Sound-Influence Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-28-2007 10:06 AM
Time Type Mismatch error... any thoughts? 1150Post Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 09-18-2006 02:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:48 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com