Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2015, 06:42 PM
stardancer stardancer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Castle Rock, Washington
Posts: 18
Default AAX Instrument Plug-Ins dropping from Instrument Track

Ok; this one's driving me nuts:

In PT11.3.1 HD each AAX instrument plug-in (i.e Grand, Xpand2, DB33, etc.) installed on an Instrument Track fails to initialize when a session is re-opened. All it takes to get it back up again is to move it to a different insert point on the track. All previous settings of the plug-in are there, it just falls silent in its last location. Move it up/down to a different insert point and all is well. Wastes a lot of time doing this for every instrument track each time a session is opened.

Anyone seen this? If so, what's the workaround (and/or how am I screwing this up and not recognizing the easy fix)?

Thanks.
__________________
Deep Cover Productions

Asus P99 motherboard; Intel XEON E5-2640 CPU, 10 core, 64 bit
2.4 GHz clock; 64 GB RAM
NVIDIA P4000 graphics adaptor
2TB M.2 system drive & 2TB SSD data drive
PTHD Native Card
Windows 10 Professional running Pro Tools HD Ultimate 2018 12.X
C|24
Avid HD I/O x2 (Analog & Digital) & Avid PRE
Eleven Rack
MOTU MIDI-Express 128
Neve Shelford Channel, Avalon 737, PreSonus ADL-600, UA LA-610 & 4-710 & Mackie Onyx 800 Preamps
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2015, 06:57 PM
stardancer stardancer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Castle Rock, Washington
Posts: 18
Default Re: AAX Instrument Plug-Ins dropping from Instrument Track

From the original post author:

I neglected to add, for clarification, that all other plugs-ins on said tracks (EQ, Comps, verbs, etc) all continue to work just fine in their original insert locations . . . it's only the instrument plug-ins that are acting up.
__________________
Deep Cover Productions

Asus P99 motherboard; Intel XEON E5-2640 CPU, 10 core, 64 bit
2.4 GHz clock; 64 GB RAM
NVIDIA P4000 graphics adaptor
2TB M.2 system drive & 2TB SSD data drive
PTHD Native Card
Windows 10 Professional running Pro Tools HD Ultimate 2018 12.X
C|24
Avid HD I/O x2 (Analog & Digital) & Avid PRE
Eleven Rack
MOTU MIDI-Express 128
Neve Shelford Channel, Avalon 737, PreSonus ADL-600, UA LA-610 & 4-710 & Mackie Onyx 800 Preamps
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2015, 08:26 PM
CygnusX-1Bk2 CygnusX-1Bk2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Concord, CA
Posts: 607
Default Re: AAX Instrument Plug-Ins dropping from Instrument Track

I had this issue a while back with some plugins that had been slightly renamed. As RTAS they had one name but as AAX they were slightly different.
__________________
I will choose,
Freewill
http://jimdiazaudio.com/
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument Track Plug In Input Bug jyellen Virtual Instruments 5 03-22-2016 01:52 PM
Instrument track inactive after removing plug in OTHER than instrument pshammond Pro Tools 12 13 07-25-2015 09:19 AM
Is there any way I can get 128 instrument tracks without dropping 2 grand?? Violet Pro Tools 9 10 10-18-2011 12:18 AM
instrument track xpand plug n (help) legacygt777 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-07-2010 12:07 AM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com